It's nearly here! In a matter of days, a festival of music, song and dance will take over Bridport.
Bridport Folk Festival will return to the town for the second year running, taking place from Friday, July 27, until Sunday, July 29.
Music lovers will be able enjoy performances at many venues across the town, and a line-up made of up of some new acts and established favourites.
Here are the stage times:
Friday, July 27:
Dagger Stage (Bucky Doo Square):
10.15am: Fisherman
10.45am: HiDDen
11.40am: Fragments
12.15pm: Tinkers Cuss
1.10pm: Gordon Robertson
1.50pm: Silver Chix
2.41pm: Roland Middleton
3.25pm: Los Amigos
4.10pm: Dave Gordon
4.55pm: Tim Angel
5.45pm: Lym Delta Blues
Bridport Town Hall:
8pm: Polly Morris
8pm: Richard Digance and Eric Sedge
The Woodman:
8.30pm: Mashville
The Ropemakers:
9.15pm: Dana Immanuel and the Stolen Band
Beach and Barnicott:
8.30pm: 16 String Jack
Saturday, July 28:
Dagger Stage (Bucky Doo Square):
10.15am: Lost Souls
11am: John Meriton
11.45am: Longdog
12.35pm: Devonbird
13.20pm: Saskia Griffiths-Moore
2pm: Half of Murphy's
2.50pm: Mitchell and Vincent
3.40pm: Geoff Lakeman
4.20pm: Rock Bottom
3.55pm: Amy and the Raven
6pm: Shiraz
Trevett Stage (Millennium Green):
10.40am: Aidan Simpson
11.40am: Harry Browns
12.50pm: Mashville
2.05pm: Delphis
3.10pm: Mellohed
4.10pm: Barber Sisters
4.55pm: Garry Smith
6pm: 16 String Jack
9pm: New Shoots acts (alternating stages)
Gale Stage (Millennium Green):
11.10am: Margaret Lyons
12.25pm: Leo James
1.25pm: Wareham Whalers
2.40pm: Devonbird
3.40pm: Odette Mitchell
5.25pm: Crow Puppets
9pm: New Shoots acts (alternating stages)
Colmers Stage (Borough Gardens):
10.40am: Alex Hedley
11.20am: Shayler and Brooke
12pm: Dorset Wrecks
12.40pm: Hannah Cummings
1.20pm: Antoine and Owena
2pm: Steve Oliver
2.40pm: Harry Browns
3.20pm: Embers
4pm: Friggit
4.40pm: Anja Graefe
5.20pm: Wareham Whalers
6pm: Last Gasp
The Woodman:
12pm: Session (English)
9pm: Tori Reed
The Ropemakers:
2pm: Session (open)
9.15pm: Lost Revellers
Electric Palace:
7pm: ALAW and Oka Vanga
Beach and Barnicott:
3pm: Session (open)
9pm: Longdog
The George:
3pm: Workshop
Festival Marquee (Millennium Green):
7pm: Session (open)
10.45pm: Clandestine Mazurka
Sunday, July 29:
Trevett Stage (Millennium Green):
10.40am: Tin Angel
11.45am: No Strings Attached
12.50pm: Shayler and Brooke
2.10pm: Mitchell and Vincent
3.15pm: Reg Meuross and Geoff Lakeman
4.20pm: Celesta
6pm: Polly Morris
Gale Stage (Millennium Green):
11.10am: Anja Graefe
12.25: Saskia
1.30pm: Embers
2.50pm: Anton and Owena
3.55pm: The Coves
5pm: Pauline Clenshaw
5.30pm: Elfentale
6.45pm: Samantha and Friends
Colmers Stage (Borough Gardens):
10.40am: TBC
11.15am: Shindigg
11.45am: Celesta
12.20pm: Mitch Norman
12.55pm: Barber Sisters
1.45pm: Leo James
2.20pm: Mor or Less
3pm: John Forsdyke
3.30pm: Delphis
4.10pm: No Direction
4.50pm: Ben Morgan-Brown
5.25pm: Mighty Bills
The Ropemakers:
12pm: Session (Irish) with Half of Murphys
4.30pm: Rev Hammer
The Woodman:
12pm: Session (open)
The George:
2.30pm: Inner City Smugglers
Beach and Barnicott:
3pm: Concertina Workshop
The Tiger:
12pm: Session
2pm-4pm: Fringe Stage
Bridport Town Hall:
7pm: Mitch Norman, Ted Dowse, Elfentale, Steve Waters, and Simon Leech
Festival Marquee (Millennium Green):
7.30pm-11pm: Long drop sessions
The weekend will also include various workshops and dances.
Here are the times and locations:
Friday, July 27:
St Mary's Church House Hall:
8pm- 10.30pm: Social Barn Dance with caller Richard Gracie and No Strings Attached
Saturday, July 28:
St Mary's Church House Hall:
9.45am-11am: Traditional Country Dance with Ray Goodswen and Jeroka
11.30am-12.45pm: Historical Dance with Ann Hinchcliffe and Chris Toyne
1.45pm: Contra Dance with Mike Courthold and Jeroka
3.30pm-4.45pm: Social stepping with Simon and Jo Harmer and Jigfoot
5pm-6.45pm: Family mixed social dance with Chris Toyne and Ray Goodswen
7.45pm-10.45pm: Ceilidh featuring Jigfoot with Mike Courthold and Ray Goodswen
Bridport Town Hall:
11am: Shanty workshop with Alan Twelftree
12.30pm: Ukelele workshop with Ann Lambert
2pm: Luthier skills demo with Marshall Stapleton
3.30pm: Beginners fiddle with Sophia of Devonbird
4.30pm: Song writing plus question and answer with Reg Meuross
St John Ambulance Hall:
2.30pm: Morris Workshop with Wyld Morris
Beach and Barnicott:
3.30pm: Concertina taster with Mike Selley
Sunday, July 29:
St Mary's Church House Hall:
10am: Modern English Country Dance workshop with Ray Goodswen and Jigfoot
11.45am-1pm: Anglo American Dance with Mike Courthold and Jeroka
2.30pm-4pm: Scottish Country Dancing with Scottish Country Dancers
4.30pm-5.30pm: Final dances with No Strings Attached and caller Richard Gracie
St Mary's Church:
11.30pm-12.45pm: Songs, readings and poems of Thomas Hardy
1.45pm-3pm: English tunes with Jigfoot
3.30pm-4.30pm: Folk music or session with Chris Toyne
Bridport Arts Centre:
11am: Bouzouki with Andy of Devonbird
12.30pm: Vocal Harmony with No Direction
2pm: Concertina with Geoff Lakeman
3.30pm: How to engage an audience with Polly Morris' Brian Harries
Bridport Town Hall:
11am: The art of songwriting with Polly Morris
12.30pm: Improvised circle singing with Petra Hughes
2pm: Slide guitar with Garry 'The Slide Guy' Smith
3.30pm: Guitar and violin harmony with Mitchell and Vincent
To find out more information about tickets, line-ups or timings, visit bridportfolkfestival.com
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here