Golf: Hunt picks up the President’s Putter

UP FOR THE CUP: Nick Franks, right, receives the Roy Thompson Cup from Roger Pollock

UP FOR THE CUP: Nick Franks, right, receives the Roy Thompson Cup from Roger Pollock

First published in Sport

Men's Section

THE men’s Sunday competition was the prestigious President’s Putter.

Breezy conditions kept the scoring at a modest level for this Stableford event, but oddly it was the higher handicap players that produced the best scores.

In fact, right down the leaderboard the scores went up with the handicaps and consequently the winner, Geoff Hunt (37pts), came from Division Three.

The runner-up, also from the third division, was Barry Pitcher with 36.

Topping Division Two after count-back was Marc Harwood with 35 and Graham Blunden led Division One on 34.

RESULTS

Division One: 1 Graham Blunden (9) 34pts, 2 Mike Vincent (11) 33, 3 Mike Savage (8) 32.

Division Two: 1 (acb) Marc Harwood (15) 35, 2 (acb) Chris Bodycombe (18) 35, 3 Tom Hunt (17) 35.

Division Three: 1 Geoff Hunt (25) 37, 2 Barry Pitcher (19) 36, 3 Andy Blackmore (21) 35.

Veterans’ Section

THE Roy Thompson Cup, a medal off the white tees, was the veterans’ Thursday competition.

There were 42 starters but not quite as many finishers as 18 decided to run for cover when thunder and a huge black cloud approached from the west.

It turned out to be a bit of a damp squib but it certainly didn’t worry Nick Franks who won the cup with an excellent score of nett 64, eclipsing his nearest rival by six shots.

Keith Brown was runner-up after count-back in Division One with a 70 nett and John Harper topped Division Two, also with a nett 70.

Along with the weather it was a morning of unusual circumstances.

Richard Fox eagled the eighth but came in with a no-result and Dave Boggis hit his first ball into the deep rough on the sixth before scoring a hole-in-one with his provisional ball.

RESULTS

Division One: 1 Nick Franks (76-12=64), 2 (acb) Keith Brown (83-13=70), 3 Roy Gill (83-13=70), 4 Mike McGrady (87-16=71).

Division Two: 1 John Harper (94-24=70), 2 Tony Udall (97-24=73), 3 Keith Mundy (96-21=75), 4 Ray Lowe (105-28=77).

Franks’ handicap was cut by two strokes and Gill by one.

Richard Lomax was the winner of the Holmes Cup (total of best three nett scores from six rounds) with a total of 200. Roy Gill was runner-up on 211.

The winner of the Holmes Eclectic was Franks (69.86) and Lomax was second (70.72).

Ladies’ Section

THE ladies have been lucky enough to play the majority of their competitions this summer in good weather, writes Rosemary Shepherd.

However, this was not the case for their Championship Day.

The rain stayed away but the strong winds certainly did not and conditions made play difficult, especially for the 11 ladies who were competing for the Scratch Cup and the Green Salver over 36 holes.

A further 22 ladies (over-60s) played 18 holes of Stableford golf for the Kath Jocelyn Cup.

The Rookie Cup was won by Heather Chapman with a very impressive score of 41 points which resulted in her handicap being reduced from 36 to 32.

RESULTS

Scratch Cup: Di Loving (175); runner up – Ruth Donovan Green Salver: Marion Hurley (nett 157) Kath Jocelyn Cup: Angie Shepherd (33pts); runner-up – Janie Dowling (30)

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree