GOLF: Miners shows class to win Stableford

7:00am Thursday 19th June 2014

By Echo Reporter

THE men’s Sunday competition was an individual Stableford and 56 players took part on a fine morning.

Winning scores in the top and bottom divisions were very similar, but the best on the day came in Division Two where Doug Miners recorded 39 points, closely followed by Michael A Thompson with 38.

Kevin Jones topped Division One with 36 points and Andrew Blackmore led Division Three with the same score.

Result

Division One: 1 (acb) Kevin Jones (8) 36 points, 2 Phil Winton (10) 36, 3 Matt Gale (8) 34.

Division Two: 1 Doug Miners (15) 39 points, 2 Michael A Thompson (14) 38, 3 (acb) Patrick Hart (14) 36.

Division Three: 1 Andrew Blackmore (21) 36 points, 2 (acb) James Legg (20) 35, 3 Dave Boggis (19) 35. n Miners and Thompson received a one-shot handicap cut.

Veterans’ Section

CONDITIONS were warm and sunny with only a light breeze for the fourth round of the Holmes Cup.

The heavy rough punished those who strayed off the fairways and of the 49 starters 13 came in with no results on their cards.

The lower handicap players must have been more accurate with their ball striking as the four lowest scores all came from Division One.

In a closely-fought contest, the best score of the day was carded by Richard Lomax with a nett 68, closely followed by Nick Franks with 69.

It was even more competitive in Division Two where all four prize-winners carded gross scores of 96. Brian Osborne’s handicap was just sufficient to earn him the top spot with a nett 73.

Result

Division One: 1 Richard Lomax (82-14=68), 2 Nick Franks (81-12=69), 3 Bryan Holmes (90-20=70), 4 Dougie Howells (89-17=72).

Division Two: 1 Brian Osborne (96-23=73), 2 John Laramy (96-22=74), 3 (acb) David Buckland (96-21=75), 4 Keith Munday (96-21=75).

Lomax and Franks both received a one-shot handicap cut.

Tuesday’s home match versus Ashley Wood was won 3-2 by Bridport.

Junior Section

THE June Medal was held on Saturday and was won by Josh Wilkinson with a fine score (93-28=65) which earned him a two-stroke handicap cut. The runner-up was Ben Carruthers (90-20=70).

Ladies’ Section

MEMBERS played the club round of the Coronation Foursomes, writes Rosemary Shepherd.

Although the course looked perfect, conditions on the day made achieving good scores very difficult.

The swirling, gusting wind led to a rather unpredictable ball flight and shots that ran off the fairway into the thick first cut were hard to recover.

The best score of 30 points was achieved by Carole Brown and Ruth Donovan.

The runners-up were Jane White and Rosemary Shepherd with 29 points, on countback from Marian Hurley and Diane Harris.

Congratulations to the Beales Team for their 5-2 home win over Weymouth Ladies.

On Saturday, 12 ladies played a medal round for the Committee Cup.

The grass continues to grow rapidly and any wayward shots were heavily penalised.

The cup was won by Diane Harris with a score of nett 74, while Di Loving (nett 76) claimed the runner-up spot.

Back

© Copyright 2001-2014 Newsquest Media Group

Bridport and Lyme Regis News: site_logo http://www.bridportnews.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.bridportnews.co.uk/trade_directory/