GOLF: George Seed blossoms in December medal

Bridport and Lyme Regis News: GOOD TIMES: From left to right, Lyme Regis club captain Matt Searle, lady captain Lizzie Linnert, junior captain and club champion David Lyon, ladies’ club champion and presentation evening hostess Melissa McMahon, and club professional Duncan Driver GOOD TIMES: From left to right, Lyme Regis club captain Matt Searle, lady captain Lizzie Linnert, junior captain and club champion David Lyon, ladies’ club champion and presentation evening hostess Melissa McMahon, and club professional Duncan Driver

JUNIOR George Seed was Division One’s top dog in the December medal at Lyme Regis after three players carded nett rounds of 68.

Cameron Moss and Tim Vincent were the unlucky ones to miss out on first prize via countback and had to settle for second and third place respectively.

Matt Rose (68) was the clear winner in Division Two with Rob Crabbe (72) and Brian Carnell (73) making up the first three.

The seniors’ December Stableford saw Peter Tinsley win Division One on 37 points, with John Burden edging out David Binns on count-back after both scored 36.

Division Two was won by John Hadfield (37) and count-back also saw Jim Pettifer beat Tom Binks into second – both totalled 35.

In the ladies’ medal, Caroline Baker needed count-back to push Prue Russell into second place in Division One following nett rounds of 80.

The best score of the day and winner of Division Two was Julia Coote with a nett 74. Corinne Jones (76) was runner-up.

Division Three’s winner was the ever-present Ronnie Turner (76) from Lucille Bannister (77).

Meanwhile, Melissa McMahon was the hostess at the club’s presentation evening, where the last year’s achievements were recognised.

David Lyon and McMahon were club champions and juniors Stuart Wight and George Seed were among the many prize winners.

In his acknowledgement speech, Lyon paid tribute to all the support he had received, especially from club professional Duncan Driver.

In round two of the Lyme Regis Winter League, juniors George Yorke and George Seed fought off the opposition to win with 40 points, just seeing off Maurice and Luke De Pasquale (39).

In the seniors’ Briggs Trophy bogey competition, Denis McCallum continued his good run with an impressive score of +6. Geoff Marshall and Mike List finished second and third respectively on +2.

Caroline Baker was the star in the ladies’ Stableford, making the best score of the day with 36 points to win Division One from Prue Russell, who finished on 34.

Julie Duke and Pat Hunt claimed first and second place respectively in Division Two, both scoring 31 points.

In Division Three, the steady Ronnie Turner won with 30 points from Felicity Horton in second with 26.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree