FUN was in the air as thousands of people turned out in force to enjoy the annual Melplash Show held at the West Bay showground.
The traditional country show held today, Thursday August 21, featured hundreds of classes and competitions ranging from livestock and showjumping to cookery, handicrafts, photography and art.
The show also boasted a selection of cookery classes, including the popular Best Bridport Banger judged by Richard Balson, of RJ Balson and Sons Butchers.
Organisers kept their fingers crossed for good weather and they were in luck as the sun shone for most of the day with light showers arriving only in the late afternoon.
Melplash Agricultural Society chairman Brigadier John Dean hailed the event as a ‘tremendously successful show’ and gave his thanks to all the volunteers who helped out on the day.
He added: “The show was undoubtedly one of the best we have had and all the competitions were well supported.
“At the show this year we also learnt lessons on how we can further improve the whole event in the future.
“This year the weather was perfect for the competitions and we missed the forecast rain in the afternoon.
“The show was greatly enjoyed by everyone that I spoke to and we had very nearly record numbers if we didn’t beat the record – the crowds were definitely bigger than last year.”
Mr Dean also praised the efforts of all the volunteers, stewards and others who made the event the success that it was.
He added: “The show couldn’t possibly operate without the team of volunteers who come year after year and all the stewards and others who come from some distance away.
“I also want to praise the traffic management of the event; traffic from the A35 was eased by the Park and Ride system as did the parking of the society members on West Bay road.
“It’s a tremendous team effort of everybody in West Dorset, particularly within the Bridport area.
“We very much look forward to next year and entertaining all those in West Dorset.”
Among those to visit the Melplash Show were holidaymakers Lauren and Rob Todd with their daughter.
Lauren said: “We’ve been staying in Lyme Regis which is lovely, but decided to visit the show because we came here last year and loved it so much we wanted to come again.
“The show is one of the main events in West Dorset and has a really exciting atmosphere, as well as being great for children.”
Eastenders star Ricky Groves, who is well-known for playing Garry in the popular TV programme, also visited West Bay for the event and thanked the community for welcoming him.
Ricky, who has also recently appeared in Strictly Come Dancing and ITV’s celebrity diving show ‘Splash’, said: “I’ve been coming down to West Bay for the last year and recently attended West Bay Day, but unfortunately missed the Melplash show last year.
“This year, I’ve been absolutely delighted to come along and see an event which really shows Dorset at its best and sees the community come together to support one another.
“The show highlights a little bit of rural culture and West Bay is a wonderful place.
“The harbour, beautiful beach, dramatic cliffs and lovely countryside make it a great place to visit.”
At the event, food lovers were also in for a treat with cookery demonstrations which took place throughout the day from celebrity chef Mark Hix, cheese-maker Carol Hatch and Helen Choudhury, proprietor of the Taj Mahal restaurant in Bridport.
The food hall was very busy throughout the day, with hungry spectators snapping up the local delicacies and sampling some of the finest drink Bridport has to offer.
Chris and Jenny Hine visited the event from Axminster and were just some of the bumper crowds enjoying the local produce.
Jenny said: “I used to come to the Melplash Show as a child so for me it is very much a tradition.
“We quite often visit Bridport anyway because it’s a great place, but the show is a brilliant event and so far today we’ve really enjoyed ourselves.
“There seems to be a great variety of food and the event itself has been so busy, which is great for the town.”
Along with the equestrian and show jumping events in the main ring, spectators were also to get up close with other farmyard animals including sheep, goats and cows in the countryside arena.
In the main arena crowds were thrilled to see a spectacular display by the Bolddog Lings FMX motorcycle stunt team.
There were also dog races and ferret racing that kept the crowds entertained throughout the day.
The first Melplash Agricultural Society Show was held in 1847 and since then the show has proved itself to be a popular and much-loved event in the West Dorset calendar.
Melplash Show special competition winners 2014
Best Seafood Skewer Sponsored and Judged by the Riverside Restaurant, Bridport
1st Linda Pyke
2nd Jay Anderson
3rd Hannah Dare
Best Vegetable Curry sponsored and Judged by the Taj Mahal Restaurant, Bridport
1st Vicki Wren
2nd Jennie Wheeler
3rd Mark Beed
Best Dorset Apple Cake sponsored and judged by Leakers Bakery
1st Julia Holman
2nd Anne-Marie Griffin
3rd Mandy Woodham
Best Bridport ‘Banger’ judged by Richard Balson, R J Balson & Sons
Traditional
1st Tom Summers, Felicity’s Farm Shop
2nd Alex Webb, Webbs Butchers
Speciality
1st Alex Webb, Webbs Butchers
2nd Tom Summers, Felicity’s Farm Shop
OTHER RESULTS
Townspeople of Bridport Challenge Cup
Best Beef Beast
Mr & Mrs A White from Worth Matravers- Charolais
The Lawrences Trophy given by Helen Carless for best Dairy Beast in Show.
Dairy Champion
Messrs RM & HJ Herrod from Axminster.
Wessex Watch Co Challenge Cup
Champion Donkey
East Lodge Orinoco owned by Mssrs McLaren & Chilton of Island Farm Donkey Sanctuary in Oxfordshire – Champion for 3 years running @ Melplash
Robert Dupont Challenge Cup
Best Turned Out Heavey House
Willingham Flo, Percheron mare owned by Mr & Mrs Scurrell of Shaftesbury
Wilfred Fooks Memorial Cup
Supreme Interbreed Sheep Champion
Mr HC Derryman of Honiton with his Hampshire Down Ram Lamb born in 2013. The animal has previously won at Mid Devon & Honiton Show
Synergy Farm Health Perpetual Challenge Trophy
Best Opposite Sex To Interbreed Sheep Champion
Mr & Mrs Milner
JHB Bowditch Challenge Shield
Best Goat
Leatland Sonya owned and bred by Roger Calcraft and Mrs Day from Exeter. Sonya is a British goat and has been successful this year winning Best in Show at most shows. She milked 2.4kgs on the morning of the show.
L T S Littman Memorial Cup (certificate & cheque)
Long Service Aged 40 Years & over 1st
Mike Miller of Pucknowle Manor Estate
Certificate & Cheque
Long Service Aged 40 Years & Under 1st
Robert Lister of DB + A Frys Chilcombe Farm
R M Gillingham Challenge Cup
Small Farms
Mr & Mrs Geddes, Colesmoor Farm, Toller Pororum
Kitson & Trotman Perpetual Challenge Trophy
Best Conservation & Environmental Practice Small Farms
Mr and Mrs D Stover, Lower Brimley Coombe Farm, Beaminster.
8A
Burrough Perpetual Challenge Cup
Mixed Large
Mr Stephen Raymond, Childhay Organic Dairies
Kitson & Trotman Perpetual Challenge Trophy
Best Conservation & Environmental Practice Med Farms
Mr. Kevin Goodfellow, Higher Silkhay Farm
9A
Sir David Williams Bt, Cup
Large Dairy Farms
Mr Will Frost and Mr Julian Kennard of Forde Grange Goat Dairy, Chard
Kitson & Trotman Perpetual Challenge Trophy
Best Conservation & Environmental Practice Large Farms
Mr Victor Crutchley Crutchley Farms, Nettlecombe
The MAS Perpetual Plaque
Best Small Flock
Mr & Mrs Norman Jones, Hogchester Farm, Wootton Fitzpaine
JRB Bowditch Perpetual Cup
Best Medium Flock
Mr David Wilkins, Rampisham Hill Farm, Hooke, Beaminster
The Newall Perpetual Cup
Best Large Flock
Evershot Farms, Abbotsbury
The Ralph Bugler Cup
Outstanding Service to Agriculture
Mr Robert Bowditch
The Edgar Bishop Salver
Furthering The Aims Of The Society
Mrs Lucy Hart
The Crumpler Memorial Perpetual Salver in memory of Percy and his son Graham.
Awarded Annually To The Person Who Has Given Outstanding Service To The Melplash Ag. Society.
Mr Kevin Goodfellow
President’s Trophy
Mr Roger Ffooks – Chairman of Woodcraft committee for 24 years
Sandwich Plate
Local Produce
Mark Firth of Chesil Smokery
The Guy Gale Memorial Perpetual Trophy
Rural Craft Award
Mr Zach Watts, Thatcher
Bursary Winners
Local Students
Megan Knell, 19, Level 3 Dip Animal Management Kingston Maurward. Currently at Girling & Bowditch.
Eliot Jones, 21, B Sc International Ag., Hadlow College,
William Holmes, 19, Degree in Ag., Reading Uni. Has travelled and studied dairying in Aus., NZ. France & Ireland.
Nicholas Hill, 26, M Sc Environmental Forestry, Bangor Uni.
Hanna Gruitt, 19, Dip Ag Level 3, Kingston Maurward.
Emma Marshall, 19, B Sc Geography, Southampton.
Megan Edwards, 19, 2nd year at Hartpury College studying a Foundation degree in Agricultural Business Management.
Tom Greenway,
In addition, the Society continues to support Adam Sherring, Abigail Sherring, Ashley Ball, Robert Lester-Card and Lucy Milne
CHAMPION RESULTS
Cattle
Champion Beef Beast: Charolais owned by Mr & Mrs A White of Worth Matravers
Champion Dairy Beast: Messrs RM & HJ Herrod of Axminster
Reserve: Brown Swiss owned by Mr Norman
Ruby Red Devon
Champion: Mr CJ Hutchings
Reserve: Mr CJ Hutchings
Aberdeen Angus
Champion: Mr CJ Hutchings
Reserve: Mr CJ Hutchings
Rare and Minority Breeds
Champion: PM and DS Ford, Belted Galloway
Reserve: PM and DS Ford, Belted Galloway
Any Other Beef Breed
Champion: Mr & Mrs A White, Charolias
Reserve: Mr & Mrs A White, Charolais
Any Other Dairy Breed
Champion:
Reserve:
Holstein
Champion: Messrs RM & HJ Herrod
Reserve: Messrs RM & HJ Herrod
Hereford
Champion: Messrs Prettejohn & Kerslake
Reserve: Messrs RA and VA Mitchell
Dexter
Champion: Mrs Caroline Bradbury
Reserve: Mr Barry Cambridge
Young Cattle Handler
Champion: Miss Josie Dowding
Reserve: Miss Isobel Minstral
Goats
Best In Show: Leatland Sonya owned by Messrs Calcraft and Day
Reserve: Cossin Chai owned by Mrs WE Webster
Pigs
Champion Pig – owned by Mrs Peggy Darvill of Beaminster
Best Sow – owned by Mrs Peggy Darvill of Beaminster
Sheep
Supreme Interbreed Champion: Mr HC Derryman of Honiton with his Hampshire Down Ram Lamb born in 2013. The animal has previously won at Mid Devon & Honiton Show
Best Opposite Sex to Interbreed Champion: Mr and Mrs Milner
Interbreed Group of 3 Championship: Mr and Mrs Andrews, Texel
Greyface Dartmoor
Champion: Rachel Gatrill
Reserve: Sadie James
Texel
Champion: Mr and Mrs Andrews
Reserve: Mr & Mrs Andrews
Any Pure Downland / Lowland Native Breed
Champion: Mr HC Derryman, Hampshire Down
Reserve: Mrs GC Beckley and Mr AL Brown, Hampshire Down
Cross Breed Ewes & Lambs
Champion: Mr & Mrs DJ and JE Churchill
Reserve: WE Yeates & Sons – Dorset x Texel
Jacob
Champion: Mr & Mrs J and A Milner
Reserve: DJ & MM Biggs
Dorset Horn & Poll Dorset
Champion: Mr BA Wernham and Son
Reserve: Mr C Hall
Champion: Dr Fiona Mackenzie
Reserve: MC Johnson
Primitive Breeds
Champion: Mr Street, North Ronaldsay
Reserve: Mr Stacey, Hebridean
Rare Breeds
Champion: Mr Stacey, Wensleydale
Reserve: Mr Stacey, White Face Dartmoor
Dorset Down
Champion: Mr James Legg
Reserve: Mr James Hepburn (from Cardiff, first time showing Dorset Downs in Dorset)
Any Pure Continental Breed
Champion: Beckley and Brown, Charollais
Reserve: Mr Carter, Roussin
Heavy Horses
Best Turned Out –
Champion: St Giles Alice owned by Mrs Sue Dicks (Shire)
Reserve: Manor Royal Albert owned by Mr Brian and Mrs Nora Willis
Donkeys
Champion: East Lodge Orinoco owned by McLaren and Chilton, Island Farm Donkey Sanctuary in Oxfordshire
Reserve: Crampmoor Wiggle Waggle owned by Mrs Andrews
Horses
Champion Ridden Hunter: Ms Renee Nichols riding Encourage.
Reserve: Mrs Julia Watts riding Moyglass Bally Dancer
Veteran Horse Champion: Mrs Marion Tarrant with Ellie-Blue aged 18.
Trade Strands
Best Covered Tradestand: Filberts Bees
2nd: Enchanted Hare
3rd: Multitude
Best Small Tradestand: Mr Martin Symes
2nd: Elaine Marks Willow Sculpture
3rd: Maritime and Coastguard Agency
Best Large Tradestand: John Bright Fencing
Melplash Show - Prize Report
HORTICULTURE
Section: Flowers
Class: 250 Cactus or Succulent, one in a pot not larger than 102mm
1st Randall, Mr Michael
2nd Ayers, Mr & Mrs R J
3rd Harvey, Julian
Class: 251 Cactus or Succulent, one in a pot over 102mm
1st Randall, Mr Michael
2nd Ball, Mr Ashley
Class: 252 Cactus or Succulent, two in separate pots
1st Harvey, Julian
2nd Ball, Mr Ashley
Class: 253 An orchid growing in a pot.
1st Knight, Ms Rosalind
2nd Dene, Mrs Rusty
3rd Turner, Mr David
Class: 254 Begonia, one flowering corm
1st Read, Mr P
2nd Hunt, K R
Class: 255 Begonia, one flowering fibrous rooted
1st Read, Mr P
Class: 256 A Collection of Pot Plants, in separate pots
1st Read, Mr P
2nd Randall, Mr Michael
3rd Hunt, K R
Class: 257 Flowering Pot Plant, any type
1st Read, Mr P
2nd Harvey, Julian
Class: 258 Foliage Pot Plant or Ornamental Grass
1st Read, Mr P
2nd Randall, Mr Michael
3rd Harvey, Julian
Class: 259 Fuchsia, one in a pot, any size.
1st Wraight, Miss Jane
2nd Hunt, K R
3rd Hazell, Mrs Helen
Class: 260 Six Fuchsia Heads, any variety, displayed in water container
1st Wraight, Miss Jane
2nd Butler, Mr Raymond
3rd Yeates, Mr Peter
Class: 261 Dahlias, medium decorative, not exceeding 220mm vase of
1st Hunt, K R
2nd Dene, Mrs Rusty
Class: 262 Dahlias, small decorative, not exceeding 170mm vase of three
1st Davidson, Mrs R S
3rd Dene, Mrs Rusty
Class: 263 Dahlias, medium cactus or semi cactus, not exceeding 200m
1st Hunt, K R
2nd Dene, Mrs Rusty
3rd Davidson, Mrs R S
Class: 264 Dahlias, small cactus or semi cactus, not exceeding 170mm
1st Dene, Mrs Rusty
Class: 265 Dahlias, ball, small or miniature, not exceeding 115mm vase
1st Hunt, K R
2nd D.R. Randall & S.M. Mitchell
3rd Dene, Mrs Rusty
Class: 266 Dahlias, pompoms, not exceeding 52mm diameter, vase of
1st Davidson, Mrs R S
2nd Busk, Mrs Pauline
3rd Trott, Mr & Mrs
Class: 267 Dahlias, an exhibit of mixed Dahlias any cultivars, number o
1st Read, Mr P
2nd Davidson, Mrs R S
3rd Parry, Mrs C
Class: 268 Cut Flowers - Annuals, a collection of 2 kinds in separate co
1st Dene, Mrs Rusty
2nd Skellern, Mrs Rebecca
3rd Parry, Mrs C
Class: 269 Cut Flowers - Annuals, a mixed collection not more than 5 k
1st Seogalutze, Mrs J
2nd Dene, Mrs Rusty
3rd Wraight, Miss Jane
Class: 270 Cut Flowers - Herbaceous Perennials, a mixed vase, not mo
1st Seogalutze, Mrs J
2nd Parry, Mrs C
Class: 271 Roses, 3 specimen blooms, one or more varieties.
1st Seogalutze, Mrs J
2nd Hymas, Ms Maureen
3rd Wraight, Miss Jane
Class: 272 Roses, 1 specimen in container.
1st Dulake, Mrs Robin
2nd Bailey, Mr C E
3rd Trott, Mr & Mrs
Class: 273 Roses, cluster, 3 sprays, Floribunda or Polyanthus.
1st Seogalutze, Mrs J
Class: 274 Roses, bowl up to 228mm diameter of roses of any kind.
1st Seogalutze, Mrs J
Class: 275 Roses, 1 stem. To be judged on fragrance. (Variety to be n
1st Wraight, Miss Jane
2nd Seogalutze, Mrs J
3rd Dene, Mrs Rusty
Class: 276 Gladioli, large flowering, 3 spikes in vase.
1st Dene, Mrs Rusty
2nd Larcombe, Miss Holly
Class: 277 Gladioli, Butterfly or Primulus, 3 spikes in vase.
1st Dene, Mrs Rusty
Class: 278 Gladioli, single spike in vase, any variety.
1st Dene, Mrs Rusty
2nd Parry, Mrs C
3rd Larcombe, Miss Holly
Class: 279 3 Antirrhinums or 3 African Marigolds or 3 Rudbeckia
1st Robinson, B
2nd Dene, Mrs Rusty
3rd Parry, Mrs C
Class: 280 Marigolds, French, 5 blooms in vase.
1st Dene, Mrs Rusty
2nd Parry, Mrs C
Class: 281 Asters, 5 blooms in vase.
1st Seogalutze, Mrs J
2nd Dene, Mrs Rusty
3rd Parry, Mrs C
Class: 282 Zinnias, 4 blooms in vase.
1st Parry, Mrs C
2nd Dene, Mrs Rusty
3rd Harding, Jill
Class: 283 Sweet Peas, 'Annual' container of 7 stems of one or more va
1st Busk, Mrs Pauline
2nd Seogalutze, Mrs J
3rd Reynoldson, Mrs Susannah Sophia
Class: 284 Lavender - 5 stems
1st Reynoldson, Mrs Susannah Sophia
2nd Seogalutze, Mrs J
3rd Dulake, Mrs Robin
Class: 285 Penstemons - 3 stems
1st Parry, Mrs C
2nd Harvey, Julian
3rd Dene, Mrs Rusty
Class: 286 Clematis, any variety: 1 bloom.
1st Seogalutze, Mrs J
2nd Seogalutze, Mrs J
Class: 287 Chrysanthemums, 1 single specimen or spray.
1st Parry, Mrs C
Class: 288 Floating flower head/heads displayed in shallow container no
1st Parry, Mrs C
2nd Dene, Mrs Rusty
3rd Parry, Mrs C
Highly CommeEnvdeerdington, MRS Joy
Highly CommeHnadzeedll, Mrs Helen
Class: 289 1 'Mop Head' of Hydrangea.
1st Wraight, Miss Jane
2nd Everington, MRS Joy
3rd Everington, MRS Joy
Class: 290 1 'Lace Cap' of Hydrangea.
1st Pitcher, Mr & Mrs C & P
2nd Pitcher, Mr & Mrs C & P
3rd Everington, MRS Joy
Class: 291 1 Stem Tree/Shrub, foliage.
1st Parry, Mrs C
2nd Busk, Mrs Pauline
3rd Harvey, Julian
Class: 292 1 Stem Tree/Shrub, flowering.
1st Everington, MRS Joy
2nd Seogalutze, Mrs J
3rd Busk, Mrs Pauline
Class: 293 1 Stem Tree/Shrub berried
1st Seogalutze, Mrs J
2nd Parry, Mrs C
3rd Everington, MRS Joy
Class: 294 Vase of Flowers, not more than 5 blooms/stems and 2 Vege
1st Parry, Mrs C
2nd Davidson, Mrs R S
3rd Busk, Mrs Pauline
Class: 295 A bowl or container not larger than 304mm in diameter, plan
1st Harvey, Julian
2nd Harvey, Mrs R
3rd Harding, Jill
Class: 296 A container of growing, flowering or foliage plants.
1st Hanger, Mr Peter
2nd Ball, Mr Ashley
3rd Seogalutze, Mrs J
Class: 297 The Washingpool Top Vase Competititon
1st Seogalutze, Mrs J
2nd Larcombe, Miss Holly
Section: Fruit
Class: 300 Dessert Apples, dish of 5, with stalks, of one kind to be nam
1st Bailey, Mr C E
2nd James, Mrs Sadie
3rd Butler, Mr Raymond
Class: 301 Culinary Apples, dish of 4, with stalks, of one kind to be nam
1st Dike, Mr Frank
2nd Davidson, Mrs R S
3rd Bailey, Mr C E
Class: 302 Dessert Pears, dish of 5, with stalks, of one kind to be name
1st Bailey, Mr C E
2nd Davidson, Mrs R S
3rd Davidson, Mrs R S
Class: 303 Dish of any other Fruit.
2nd Davidson, Mrs R S
3rd Everington, MRS Joy
Class: 304 Two distinct kinds of Fruit exhibited in a single dish. e.g. goo
1st Davidson, Mrs R S
Class: 305 Rhubarb, 3 sticks.
1st Searchfield, Ziggy
2nd Boxall, Mrs Sally
3rd Bailey, Mr C E
Section: Vegetables
Class: 306 A growing Capsicum, Pepper or Chilli
1st Ayers, Mr & Mrs R J
2nd Hazell, Mrs Helen
3rd Ayers, Mr & Mrs R J
Highly CommeHnadredding, Jill
Class: 307 Potatoes, collection of 2 named varieties, 5 of each.
1st Jeans, Mr F R G
2nd Everington, MRS Joy
3rd Ball, Mr Ashley
Class: 308 Potatoes, 5 white.
1st Jeans, Mr F R G
2nd Ball, Mr Ashley
3rd Everington, MRS Joy
Class: 309 Potatoes, 5 coloured.
1st Jeans, Mr F R G
2nd Jeans, Mr F R G
3rd Everington, MRS Joy
Class: 310 Cabbage, 1 head with 75mm of stalk.
1st Larcombe, Miss Holly
2nd Ball, Mr Ashley
3rd Ball, Mr Ashley
Class: 311 Carrots, 3 long pointed.
1st Ball, Mr Ashley
2nd Wotherspoon, Mrs Jill
3rd Jeans, Mr F R G
Class: 312 Carrots, 3 stump rooted.
1st Ball, Mr Ashley
2nd Ball, Mr Ashley
3rd Jeans, Mr F R G
Class: 313 Parsnips, 2.
1st Davies, Mr John
2nd Davies, Mr John
3rd Davies, Mr John
Class: 314 Lettuce, any type
1st Studley, Mr John H W
2nd Davidson, Mrs R S
Class: 315 Rope of 15 Onions - not to exceed 3.2kgs
1st Ackerman, Mr G J
2nd Studley, Mr John H W
3rd Jeans, Mr F R G
Class: 316 Onions, 3 exhibition.
1st Davies, Mr John
2nd Davies, Mr John
3rd Davies, Mr John
Class: 317 Onions, 3 over 250g, excluding exhibition.
1st Ball, Mr Ashley
2nd Dulake, Mrs Robin
3rd Cook, Mr David
Class: 318 Onions, 5 250g or less.
1st Dulake, Mrs Robin
2nd Cook, Mr David
3rd Ball, Mr Ashley
Class: 319 Onion, 1 the heaviest.
1st Davies, Mr John
Class: 320 Beans, 6 runners.
1st Jeans, Mr F R G
2nd Jeans, Mr F R G
3rd Little, Miss Terri
Class: 321 Beans, 1 the longest runner.
1st Cook, Mr David
Class: 322 Beans, 6 French, dwarf or climbing.
1st Read, Mr P
2nd Ball, Mr Ashley
3rd Hanson, Mrs Victoria
Class: 323 Peas, 6 pods, (to be displayed flat on table),
1st Read, Mr P
2nd Jeans, Mr F R G
3rd Searchfield, Ziggy
Class: 324 Marrows, pair on table not exceeding 380mm in length.
1st Jeans, Mr F R G
2nd Sitwell, Mrs Catherine
3rd Davidson, Mrs R S
Class: 325 Marrow, the heaviest, any kind.
1st Larcombe, Miss Holly
Class: 326 Courgettes, 3 not less than 100mm or greater than 200mm.
1st Ball, Mr Ashley
2nd Studley, Mr John H W
Class: 327 Cucumbers, pair of.
1st Robinson, B
2nd Read, Mr P
3rd Robinson, B
Class: 328 Tomatoes, 5 fruits shown with calyx.
1st Robinson, B
2nd Robinson, B
3rd Ackerman, Mr G J
Class: 329 Tomatoes, yellow, plum or other, 5 fruits shown with calyx.
1st Robinson, B
2nd Ball, Mr Ashley
3rd Bennet, Mr Michael
Class: 330 Tomatoes, cherry type, 9 fruits to be displayed on a dish of s
1st Robinson, B
2nd Sitwell, Mrs Catherine
3rd Ball, Mr Ashley
Class: 331 Shallots, 8 large.
1st Read, Mr P
2nd Jeans, Mr F R G
3rd Butler, Mr Raymond
Class: 332 Shallots, 8 pickling, to pass through 30mm ring.
1st Read, Mr P
2nd Trott, Mr & Mrs
3rd Butler, Mr Raymond
Class: 333 Beetroot, 3 globe or long.
1st Trott, Mr & Mrs
2nd Stephenson, Mrs Helen
3rd Wotherspoon, Mrs Jill
Class: 334 Pumpkin, 1 the heaviest.
1st Ball, Mr Ashley
1st Butler, Mr Raymond
2nd Cook, Mr David
Class: 336 Leeks, 2 (tops tied, not trimmed).
1st Davies, Mr John
2nd Davies, Mr John
3rd Davies, Mr John
Class: 337 One unusual vegetable excluding marrows to be judged for
1st Sitwell, Mrs Catherine
Printed at: 25/08/2014 16:09:45
Melplash Show - Prize Report
2nd Harding, Jill
Class: 338 3 of any other vegetable or variety of vegetable not mentioned
1st Davidson, Mrs R S
2nd Hartley, Miss Megan
3rd Harding, Jill
Class: 339 Collection of salad vegetables, 3 kinds, 3 of each.
1st Ball, Mr Ashley
2nd Robinson, B
Class: 340 Group Exhibit, A collection of vegetables, 4 distinct kinds, 3
1st Butler, Mr Raymond
2nd Ball, Mr Ashley
3rd Trott, Mr & Mrs
Class: 341 Collection of vegetables
1st Ball, Mr Ashley
2nd Jeans, Mr F R G
Class: 342 The crop from one seed potato to be judged for weight and q
1st Harding, Jill
Class: 343 Washingpool Top Tray Competition
1st Ball, Mr Ashley
2nd Butler, Mr Raymond
3rd Jeans, Mr F R G
Section: Herbs
Class: 350 Parsley, 6 stems in water.
1st Sitwell, Mrs Catherine
Class: 351 4 kinds of culinary herbs, two stems of each in water, (exclu
1st Skellern, Mrs Rebecca
2nd Ayers, Mr & Mrs R J
3rd Everington, MRS Joy
Class: 352 A collection of not more than 4 culinary herbs growing in sep
1st Ayers, Mr & Mrs R J
Section: Novice Section
Class: 354 Best Mens Button-Hole
1st Lockett, Mr John
Class: 355 Best Ladies Button-Hole
1st Lockett, Mr John
Class: 357 Cut flowers, a mixed vase of 5 stems or sprays.
1st Larcombe, Miss Holly
Class: 358 Vase of 3 blooms, of the same type (eg. Dahlias, Roses, Gla
1st Trott, Mr & Mrs
2nd Reynoldson, Mrs Susannah Sophia
3rd Larcombe, Miss Holly
Class: 359 Courgettes, 3 not less than 100mm or greater than 200mm.
1st Hanson, Mrs Victoria
2nd Reynoldson, Mrs Susannah Sophia
Class: 360 Runner Beans, 3 or Peas, 6. Peas and beans must be displ
1st Dare, Miss Hannah
2nd Little, Miss Terri
3rd White, Mr & Mrs J M
Class: 361 Beetroot 3 or Carrots 3, foliage trimmed to 3"
1st Hanson, Mrs Victoria
2nd Reynoldson, Mrs Susannah Sophia
3rd Trott, Mr & Mrs
Class: 362 Tomatoes, 3 medium or 6 'cherry type'.
1st Robinson, B
2nd Sitwell, Mrs Catherine
3rd Robinson, B
HOMECRAFTS
Section: Floral Art
Class: 450 Hanging by a Thread
1st Astley, Mr John
2nd Dunford, Mr D A
3rd Stantiford, MRS M
Class: 451 Far Below the Sea
1st Parfit, Mrs Denise
2nd Astley, Mr John
3rd Baker, Mrs Sue
Class: 452 Branching Out
1st Baker, Mrs Sue
2nd Dunford, Mr D A
3rd Astley, Mr John
Class: 453 Lazy Days of Summer
1st Stantiford, MRS M
2nd Davies, Mrs Alison
Class: 454 Nature's Jewels
1st Parfit, Mrs Denise
3rd Davies, Mrs Alison
Class: 455 Flower Cushion
1st Hedditch, Mrs Tina
2nd Baker, Mrs Sue
3rd Stantiford, MRS M
Class: 456 Emerald Anniversary
1st Baker, Mrs Sue
2nd Astley, Mr John
Class: 457 Box of Delights (Novice Class)
1st Seogalutze, Mrs J
2nd Allen, Perry
3rd Hughes, MRS E
Section: Childrens Floral Art
Class: 460 A Basket of Garden Flowers
1st Hughes, MRS E
2nd Burt, Miss Amelia
3rd Little, Miss Terri
Class: 461 Dish of the Day
1st Burt, Miss Amelia
2nd Little, Miss Terri
3rd Winters, Miss Diana
Class: 462 Miniature Garden
1st Winters, Miss Diana
2nd Allen, Perry
3rd Hanger, Mr Peter
Class: 463 By the Sea
1st Grant, Mrs Elizabeth
2nd Cook, Mr David
3rd Little, Miss Terri
Class: 464 A Walk in the Woods
1st Little, Miss Terri
2nd Grant, Mrs Elizabeth
3rd Stevens, Dr Susan
Section: Home Produce - Preserves
Class: 500 Jar of Strawberry Jam
1st Holman, Ms Julia
2nd Little, Mrs Christine
3rd Holland, Mrs Victoria
Class: 501 Jar of Raspberry Jam
1st Little, Mrs Christine
2nd Holman, Ms Julia
3rd Hawkins, Mrs Tracey
Class: 502 Jar of any other Fruit Jam (e.g. Quince, Medlar)
1st Hawkins, Mrs Tracey
2nd Graham, Mr Timothy
3rd Hawkins, Mrs Tracey
Class: 503 Jar of Blackcurrant Jam
1st Yarnold, Mrs Penny
2nd Little, Mrs Christine
3rd Holland, Mrs Victoria
Class: 504 Jar of Seville Orange Marmalade
1st Gregory, Mrs Jean
2nd Busk, Mrs Pauline
3rd Ludgate, MRS Cheryl
Class: 505 Jar of Relish
1st Holland, Mrs Victoria
2nd Larcombe, Miss Holly
3rd Hawkins, Mrs Tracey
Class: 506 Jar of Chutney
1st Cox, Mrs Karen
2nd Blackah, Mrs M
3rd Yarnold, Mrs Penny
Class: 507 Jar of Jelly
1st Ayers, Mr & Mrs R J
2nd Sprake, Mrs Dawn
3rd Knight, Mrs Elaine
Class: 508 Jar of Fruit Curd
1st Cox, Mrs Karen
2nd Knight, Mrs Elaine
3rd Ayers, Mr & Mrs R J
Section: Cookery Section
Class: 509 Fruit Tea Bread
1st Bailey, Mr C E
2nd Winters, Miss Diana
3rd Mayo, Ms Laura
Class: 510 Afternoon Tea, a selection of 12 mini bakes, 3 varieties, app
1st Wren, Mrs Vicki
2nd Wallbridge, Mrs Helen
3rd Mayo, Ms Laura
Class: 511 Cherry Cake
1st Wallbridge, Mrs Helen
2nd Horsington, James
3rd England, Mrs Sue
Class: 512 5 French Macarons
1st Hunt, Miss Alex
2nd Bailey, Mrs Sylvia
3rd Wren, Mrs Vicki
Class: 513 A Treacle Tart
1st Hutchings, Miss Julia
2nd Wren, Mrs Vicki
3rd Cox, Mrs Karen
Class: 514 A Decorated Chocolate Sponge Cake, to fit within a 10" squa
1st Wren, Mrs Vicki
2nd Earwicker, Hetty
3rd Hunter, Mrs Heather
Class: 515 5 pieces of Rocky Road
1st Little, Mrs Christine
2nd Mather, Miss Lucy
3rd Hawkins, Mrs Tracey
Class: 516 5 Savoury Scones
1st Seogalutze, Mrs J
2nd Little, Mrs Christine
3rd England, Mrs Sue
Class: 517 A Quiche (free standing)
1st Mayo, Ms Laura
2nd Ferrett, Mrs Nicola
3rd Hutchings, Miss Julia
Class: 518 MEN ONLY CLASS 3 Chocolate Brownies
1st Baynes, Mr Stephen
2nd Hutchings, Miss Julia
3rd Seogalutze, Mr Joe
Section: Bread
Class: 519 5 Bread Rolls
1st Bailey, Mrs Sylvia
2nd Hunt, MRS Sue
3rd Bengough, Mrs V M
Class: 520 A Loaf made in a bread maker
1st Hansen, Mr Richard
2nd Wraight, Miss Jane
3rd Turner, Mr David
Class: 521 A Wholemeal Loaf not more than 2lbs/1kg
1st Dowty, Mr Malcolm
2nd Best, Mr H N
2nd Cotterill, Robert
Class: 522 A White Loaf
1st Bengough, Mrs V M
2nd Trott, Mr & Mrs
Class: 523 An Iced Bun Round
1st Little, Mrs Christine
2nd Bailey, Mrs Sylvia
3rd Crossley, Mrs Jenny
Class: 524 Any Other Loaf (sweet or savoury)
1st Corbin, Mr Hugh
2nd Bailey, Mrs Sylvia
3rd Cotterill, Robert
Highly CommeNnodretdon, Miss Abigail
Section: Cake Decorations
Class: 525 NOVICE CLASS - Children's Birthday Cake
1st Stone, Miss Caroline
3rd Mayo, Ms Laura
Class: 526 Marzipan Modelling.
2nd Hedditch, Mrs Tina
Class: 527 Floral Sugarcraft.
1st Hedditch, Mrs Tina
Class: 528 Open Class - A Celebration Cake
1st Hedditch, Mrs Tina
2nd Griffin, Mrs Anna-Marie
Section: Wine
Class: 529 One bottle Fruit Wine.
1st Chubb, Mr E
2nd Wotherspoon, Mrs Jill
3rd Dike, Mr Frank
Class: 530 One bottle Flower Wine.
1st Chubb, Mr E
2nd Smart, Mr B
3rd Chubb, Mr E
Class: 531 One bottle Vegetable Wine.
1st Wotherspoon, Mrs Jill
2nd Wotherspoon, Mrs Jill
3rd Smart, Mr B
Class: 532 One bottle any other Wine.
1st Chubb, Mr E
2nd Chubb, Mr E
3rd Dike, Mr Frank
Class: 533 One bottle of Cordial
1st Butler, Mr Raymond
2nd Lulworth Skipper Cider
3rd Yarnold, Mrs Penny
Class: 534 One bottle of Fruit Gin, Any Size
1st Harding, Jill
2nd Butler, Mr Raymond
3rd Gregson, Commander Peter
Class: 535 One bottle of any other liquor
1st Lulworth Skipper Cider
2nd Hansen, Mr Richard
3rd Yeates, Mr Peter
Section: Co-Operative Exhibit
Class: 536 An exhibit depicting Seasons
1st Stantiford, Mrs Julia
2nd Brightwell, Mrs Alison
3rd Rundle, Mrs Lesley
Bride Valley FiSeltdaintgif oCrhda, lMlernsg Jeu Cliaup - Clubs + Organizations co-op exhibit
Section: Handicraft Section
Class: 537 A Handknitted Garment or Accessory for a baby, child or an
1st Bacchus, Mrs J
2nd England, Mrs Sue
3rd Coleman, Gillian
Class: 538 A Knitted Toy
1st Churchill, Mrs Hazel
2nd Newton, Mrs J
3rd Mackness, Mrs Rosanne
Class: 539 A Machine Sewn item
1st Bacchus, Mrs J
2nd Mackness, Mrs Rosanne
3rd Mather, Mrs Wendy
Class: 540 A Cushion
1st Taylor, Mrs Emma
2nd Bengough, Mrs V M
3rd Knight, Ms Rosalind
Class: 541 A Door Stop
1st Bailey, Mrs Sylvia
2nd Hunt, Miss Alex
3rd Sprake, Mrs Dawn
Class: 542 A length of Bunting
1st Hunter, Mrs Heather
2nd Sprake, Mrs Dawn
3rd Knight, Ms Rosalind
Class: 543 A Greetings Card using any materials
1st Bagwell, Mrs Nicola
2nd Taylor, Mrs Emma
3rd Richards, Liz
Class: 544 A gift to celebrate a Newborn Baby
1st Holmes-Studley, Mrs Christine
2nd Mather, Mrs Wendy
3rd Green, Mrs Natalie
Class: 545 A Fabric Memo Board (to be hung in marquee)
1st Hazell, Mrs Helen
2nd English, Mrs Jayne
3rd Taylor, Mrs Emma
Class: 546 Any item made by you for which there is no specific category
1st Knight, Ms Rosalind
2nd Davidson, Mrs R S
3rd Holmes-Studley, Mrs Christine
Class: 547 An embroidered picture.
1st Trevett, Mrs Margaret
2nd Vassar, Ms Michele
3rd Bacchus, Mrs J
Class: 548 Article of cross stitch.
1st Julier, Mr Barry
2nd Julier, Mr Barry
3rd Brightwell, Mrs Alison
Class: 549 An item of patchwork.
1st Knight, Ms Rosalind
2nd Harmsworth, Lady
3rd Worman, Mrs Michelle
Section: Photography
Class: 550 Colour print - "Storm"
1st English, Mrs Jayne
2nd Skellern, Mrs Rebecca
3rd Taylor, Mrs Emma
Class: 551 Colour print - "Village Life"
1st Taylor, Mrs Emma
2nd Foote, Peter
3rd Skellern, Mrs Rebecca
Class: 552 Colour print - "Waves"
1st English, Mrs Jayne
2nd Skellern, Mrs Rebecca
3rd Newton, Mrs J
Class: 553 Colour print - "Faces"
1st Skellern, Mrs Rebecca
2nd Foote, Peter
3rd Holland, Mrs Victoria
Class: 554 Colour print - "Mechanics"
1st Taylor, Mrs Emma
2nd Sprake, Mrs Dawn
3rd English, Mrs Jayne
Class: 555 Black and White print
1st Rendell, Mr & Mrs George
2nd Rendell, Mr & Mrs George
3rd Morom, Mrs Leeanna
Section: Children's Craft Classes
Class: 557 Picture of the Seaside
1st Johnson, Mrs Crystal
2nd Lewis, Mrs Margaret
3rd Holland, Mrs Victoria
Class: 558 An item made from Liquorice Allsorts, (glue, cocktail sticks, m
1st Roach, Miss Marnie
2nd Mayo, Ms Laura
3rd Allen, Perry
Class: 559 You've made it, let's see it.
1st Johnson, Mrs Crystal
2nd Tonks, Millie
3rd Snell, Miss Izzy
Class: 560 Three Decorated Fairy Cakes
1st Johnson, Mrs Crystal
2nd Hutchings, Mrs Kathryn
3rd Snell, Miss Izzy
Class: 561 Three Homemade Sweets
1st Dare, Miss Lydia
2nd Johnson, Mrs Crystal
3rd Cowburn, Mrs Rosalind
Class: 562 A Coat Hanger Mobile
1st Cowburn, Mrs Rosalind
2nd Johnson, Mrs Crystal
3rd Foote, Miss Lily
Class: 563 A Greeting Card
1st Johnson, Mrs Crystal
2nd Cowburn, Mrs Rosalind
3rd Horsington, Thomas
Class: 564 You've made it - let's see it.
1st Cowburn, Mrs Rosalind
2nd Stork, Mr Troy
3rd Brown, Miss Amelia
Class: 565 A Diorama (3D collage) in a shoe box entitled 'At Melplash S
1st Moran, Ms Alison
2nd Foote, Miss Lily
3rd Cowburn, Mrs Rosalind
Class: 567 You've made it - let's see it.
1st Wybrew, Mr Terence
2nd Bacchus, Mrs J
3rd Foote, Peter
3rd Grinter, Tara
Class: 568 Design a label for a can of food, to be displayed on an unope
1st Chantler, Master Zack
2nd Curtis, Mrs Louise
3rd Pocock, Mr Lee
Class: 569 Three Viennese Whirls
1st Ridout, Emily
2nd Foote, Peter
Class: 570 A Mobile Phone Case
1st Ridout, Emily
2nd Curtis, Mrs Louise
3rd Holland, Mrs Victoria
Section: Children's Horticulture Classes
Class: 573 A decorated hard boiled egg.
1st Cowburn, Mrs Rosalind
3rd Johnson, Mrs Crystal
3rd Johnson, Mrs Crystal
Class: 574 A Monster made from vegetable and / or fruit, nuts, foliage, f
1st Burt, Miss Amelia
2nd Bowditch, Mrs Emma
3rd Cox, Mrs Karen
3rd Moran, Ms Alison
Class: 575 Design your own Bug Hotel
1st Chantler, Master Zack
2nd Little, Miss Terri
Class: 576 Any item made from Wood (please state size on entry form)
1st Little, Miss Terri
2nd Foote, Peter
Class: 577 A Garden Gnome made using fruit and vegetables
1st Morom, Mrs Leeanna
2nd Chantler, Master Zack
3rd Foote, Peter
3rd Tait, Miss Daisy Mae
Class: 578 A Mask made using garden materials
1st Chantler, Master Zack
Class: 579 A Scarecrow
1st Grinter, Tara
2nd Chantler, Master Zack
3rd Little, Miss Terri
3rd Stubbs, Miss Natasha
Section: Art
Class: 580 An original drawing in charcoal, pencil, or ink and wash
1st Fletcher, Mr Jim
2nd Bevis, Mr Gary
3rd Tett, Mrs Jennifer
Class: 581 A Watercolour
1st Tett, Mrs Jennifer
2nd Lewis, Mrs Margaret
3rd Lewis, Mrs Margaret
Class: 582 A miniature in any medium
1st Lewis, Mrs Margaret
2nd James, Mrs Sadie
3rd Hunt, MRS Sue
Class: 583 A Landscape or Seascape in acrylic or oil
1st Fletcher, Mr Jim
2nd Granger, Colin
3rd Harvey-Tkachuk, Mrs Pippa
Class: 584 A Portrait in any medium
1st Oldfield, Mrs Jenny
2nd Granger, Colin
3rd West, Mrs Frances
Class: 585 A Painting of an animal in any medium
1st Bates, Ms Elizabeth
2nd Lewis, Mrs Margaret
3rd Bates, Ms Elizabeth
Section: Woodcraft
Class: 590 An article of your choice (Adult)
1st Julier, Mr Barry
2nd Wheeler, Mr Peter
3rd Ffooks, Mr Roger
Class: 592 Marquetry
1st McLachlan, Mr Keith
2nd McLachlan, Mr Keith
3rd McLachlan, Mr Keith
Class: 593 Hand carved article
1st Wheeler, Mr Peter
2nd Wheeler, Mr Peter
3rd Lockett, Mr John
Class: 594 Turned article
1st Wheeler, Mr Peter
2nd Ball, Mr Trevor
3rd Ball, Mr Trevor
CIDER
Section: Cider
Class: 595 One bottle Farmhouse Cider - Dry (1000 - 1008 s.g.)
1st Lulworth Skipper Cider
2nd Marshwood Vale Cider
3rd Lulworth Skipper Cider
1st Marshwood Vale Cider
2nd Dorset Nectar
3rd Lulworth Skipper Cider
1st Marshwood Vale Cider
2nd Marshwood Vale Cider
3rd Harris, Mr Charlie
HORSES
Section: Ridden Hunters
Class: 1 Local Hunter
1st White, Mr Ben Bannvalley Dancer, Rider: Mrs V White
2nd Tucker, Miss Ellen BUTLER, Rider: Heidi Couch.
3rd Freeman, Miss Rachel PATRICKSWELL BOBCAT, Rider: Rachel Freeman
4th Wren, Miss Rebecca Kilcandra Boy, Rider: Rebecca Wren
5th Rabbetts, Mr Chris NIGHT WHISPER, Rider: Mrs Victoria White
Class: 2 Lightweight Hunter
1st Schwarz, Mrs M TOPTHORN, Rider: Jane Cooper
2nd Carr, Miss Jenny FORTY FIVE, Rider: Jenny Carr
3rd Wren, Miss Rebecca Kilcandra Boy, Rider: Rebecca Wren
4th Faunbank Stables BARNY RUBBLE, Rider: Mis Anna Alderson
Class: 3 Middleweight / Heavyweight Hunter
1st Nichols, Ms Renee ENCOURAGE, Rider: Renee Nichols
2nd Crumpler, Miss D FRECKLETON MONTIVETA, Rider: Miss Jane
Cooper
3rd Freeman, Miss Rachel PATRICKSWELL BOBCAT, Rider: Ruth Basket
4th Faunbank Stables SHERE KHAN, Rider: Miss Kiri Tucker
Class: 4 SMALL SHOW HUNTER - HORSE OF THE YEAR SHOW QU
1st Watts, Julia MOYGLASS BALLY DANCER
2nd Lawes, Mrs Vanessa DUN TO ORDER
Class: 5 Ladies Hunter
1st Crumpler, Miss D FRECKLETON MONTIVETA, Rider: Miss Jane
Cooper
2nd Schwarz, Mrs M TOPTHORN, Rider: Jane Cooper
3rd Ebdon, Mr & Mrs C & J SILVER ACCORDIAN, Rider: Jacqui Ebdon
4th Brake, Mrs Sue Ellen MILWAUKEE, Rider: Miss Kirsty Evans
Section: Working Hunter
Class: 7 Cuddy Working Hunter - Horse of the Year Show Qualifier
1st Roberts, Miss Southerly TINX
2nd Horse Heaven Saddlery THE MAIN CHANCE
3rd Haywood, Mrs Rebecca ALBECYN CHARLIE BOY
4th Cooke, Miss Libby MOUSA KOUSA
5th Lawes, Mrs Vanessa TOMMY GUN
CATTLE
Section: Holstein
Class: 90 Female calf under six months of age
1st Herrod, Messrs RM & HJ Herrod WEYCROFT BRADNICK KITTY
Class: 91 Heifer over 6 months of age, not having calved
1st Hayball & Son, Messrs B&M BEIRUT LOUISE
Class: 92 Heifer, after having first calf
1st Herrod, Messrs RM & HJ Herrod WEYCROFT FEVER CASSY
2nd Hayball & Son, Messrs B&M ATTSUM BEIRUT DENISE
Class: 93 Cow after having second or subsequent calvings
1st Herrod, Messrs RM & HJ Herrod LOFORD ROSS GLORIA
Class: 94 Pair of animals, having been entered in the above classes.
1st Herrod, Messrs RM & HJ Herrod PAIR
2nd Hayball & Son, Messrs B&M ATTSUM BEIRUT DENISE
Section: Any other Dairy Breed
Class: 95 Female calf under six months of age
1st Dowding, Miss Josie JOSIE'S PRIDE HONEYCOMBE
Class: 96 Heifer, not calved
1st Dowding, Miss Josie COOMBER EXCITATION MARGARTHE
Class: 97 Heifer, after having first calf
1st Dowding, Miss Josie STOUR VALLEY FOX ANNA
Class: 99 Pair of animals, having been entered in the above class
2nd Dowding, Miss Josie JOSIE'S PRIDE HONEYCOMBE
Section: Aberdeen Angus
Class: 100 Cow or Heifer born before 1st January 2013
Printed at: 25/08/2014 16:09:45
Melplash Show - Prize Report
1st Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON EBLACKIE
2nd Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON TIBBIE
Class: 101 Heifer born on or after 1st January 2013
1st Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON EBLACKIE
2nd Edmunds, Mr Andrew COSMORE MISS BRAMBLE
Class: 102 Bull born before 1st January 2013
1st Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTIN ENDEAVOUR
Class: 104 Best Pair
1st Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON ABERDEEN ANGUS PAIR
2nd Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON ABERDEEN ANGUS PAIR
Section: Any Other Beef Breed
Class: 105 Cow or Heifer, born before 1st January 2012
1st White, Mr & Mrs A. BALBITHAN FAITH
2nd Joyce, Mr Robin DONCOMBE DELLONA
3rd Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON FUN AND FROLICS
Class: 106 Heifer born on or after 1st January 2012 in-calf or calf at foo
1st White, Mr & Mrs A. BALBITHAN HERSLEYS
2nd Edmunds, Mr R J PANBURY NERYS MAY
3rd Hollier, Mr S LONG ASH ZAZZLER
Class: 107 Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2013
1st White, Mr & Mrs A. BALBITHAN IONA
2nd Bartlett, Mr T W G SHILVINGTON INDIE
3rd Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON INKYDINKIE
Class: 108 Bull, any age
1st White, Mr & Mrs A. BALBITHAN INKLERBERRY
2nd Joyce, Mr Robin FIVEWAYS ICEMAN
3rd Hollier, Mr S LONG ASH ZERO
Class: 109 The Best Pair.
1st White, Mr & Mrs A. BALBITHAN HERSLEYS
2nd Hollier, Mr S SPECKLE PARKS
3rd Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON LIMOUSIN PAIR
Section: Dexter Cattle
Class: 110 Heifer under 16 months of age
1st Buryhill Dexters Buryhill Amy Louise
2nd Buryhill Dexters BURYHILL FRANCINE
3rd Buryhill Dexters BURYHILL AIOFE
Class: 111 Heifer, 16 months and over
1st Rendall, W G Attwell & T S WITHYBROOK SUGAR
2nd Sealey, Mrs Cindy FURLONG HANNAH
3rd Buryhill Dexters BURYHILL TULLISA
Class: 112 Cow dry
1st Sealey, Mrs Cindy FURLONG BLOSSOM
2nd Buryhill Dexters BURYHILL MIRANDA
3rd N & S Glover NIDDONS NIKITA
Class: 113 Bull under 30 months of age
1st Rendall, W G Attwell & T S WITHYBROOK SPITFIRE
2nd Buryhill Dexters BURYHILL MAXIMUS
3rd Hammett, Mr D ROSELAND JUNEY WITH CALF
Class: 114 Bull 30 months of age and over
1st Buryhill Dexters BURYHILL LITTLE JACK
Class: 115 Cow in Milk
1st Bradbury, Mrs Caroline PUDDLEBRIDGE PRIMROSE + CALF
2nd Buryhill Dexters KNIGHTSWAY GRACE
3rd Buryhill Dexters BURYHILL MAISIE ROSE
Class: 116 Pair of Animals
1st Sealey, Mrs Cindy PAIR
2nd Buryhill Dexters Buryhill Amy Louise
3rd Davis, Mr C PAIR
Section: Hereford
Class: 117 Cow or Heifer born before 1st January 2013
1st Prettejohn & Kerslake, Mr & Ms Keith & Angela NICHOLASHAYNE 1 KITE (P) AI ET
2nd Mitchell, Messrs R A & V A LANSCOMBE 1 NUTMEG
3rd Bigwood, Miss Katherine BIGWOOD DIME
Class: 118 Heifer born on or after 1st January 2013
1st Mitchell, Messrs R A & V A LANSCOMBE 1 PIXIE
2nd Prettejohn & Kerslake, Mr & Ms Keith & Angela NICHOLASHAYNE 1 JULIA (P) AI
3rd Bigwood, Mr Graham BIGWOOD FLORIN
Class: 119 Hereford Bull born before 1st January 2013
1st Prettejohn & Kerslake, Mr & Ms Keith & Angela LANSCOMBE 1 OLIVER
2nd Forsey, Mr James LANSCOMBE MERLIN
Class: 120 Hereford Bull born on or after 1st January 2013
1st Mitchell, Messrs R A & V A LANSCOMBE 1 PRINCE
2nd Mitchell, Messrs R A & V A LANSCOMBE 1 PHENOMENAL
3rd Bigwood, Mr Graham BIGWOOD BUCK
Class: 121 Best Pair
1st Prettejohn & Kerslake, Mr & Ms Keith & Angela LANSCOMBE 1 OLIVER
2nd Mitchell, Messrs R A & V A PAIR
3rd Bigwood, Mr Graham PAIR - HEREFORD
Section: Rare & Minority Breed
Class: 122 Cow or Heifer
1st P M & D S Ford SHERBERTON WILLOW 3RD
2nd Hollier, Mr S LONG ASH JAHOLA & CALF
3rd Gordge, Miss Charlotte EDALE NEA
Class: 124 Cow or Heifer under 3 years of age
1st P M & D S Ford SHERBERTON WANDA 6TH
2nd Glover, Mr Will WARNS MELANIE
3rd Glover, Mr Will WARNS MAISIE
Class: 125 Bull
1st P M & D S Ford NORDEN WILLOW BENEDICT
2nd Hollier, Mr S LONG ASH NUGGET
Class: 126 The Best Pair
1st P M & D S Ford SHERBERTON WANDA 6TH
2nd Hollier, Mr S LONG ASH PAIR
3rd Glover, Mr Will PAIR
Section: Red Ruby Devon Cattle
Class: 127 Cow or Heifer born before 1st January 2013
1st Hutchings, Mr C J ELSTEAD DAISY
2nd Jones & Sons, Messrs R L RICHMOND WOODBINE 5TH
Class: 128 Heifer born on or after 1st January 2013
1st Jones & Sons, Messrs R L RICHMOND WOODBINE 6TH
Class: 129 Bull any age
1st Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON FITZROY
Class: 130 The Best Pair
1st Hutchings, Mr C J DEVON PAIR
2nd Jones & Sons, Messrs R L PAIR
Section: Young Cattle Handler
Class: 131 Young Dairy Cattle Handler
1st Dowding, Miss Josie COOMBER EXCITATION MARGARTHE
2nd Hayball & Son, Messrs B&M BEIRUT LOUISE
Class: 132 Young Beef Cattle Handler
1st Glover, Mr Will PAIR
2nd White, Mr & Mrs A. BALBITHAN IMPERIAL
3rd Mitchell, Messrs R A & V A TOM MITCHELL - 10 YEARS OLD
SHEEP
Section: Dorset Horn & Poll Dorset
Class: 150 Registered Dorset Horn/Poll Dorset Ram
1st Mr C & E Hall
2nd Wernham & Son, Mr B A
3rd Wernham & Son, Mr B A
Class: 151 One Registered Dorset Horn/Poll Dorset Shearling Ewe
1st Wernham & Son, Mr B A
2nd Tucker & Jesse, Messrs
3rd Mr C & E Hall
Class: 152 One Registered Dorset Horn/Poll Dorset Chilver Lamb
1st Wernham & Son, Mr B A
2nd Tucker & Jesse, Messrs
3rd Elsworth, Ms Sue
Class: 153 Three Registered Dorset Horn/Poll Dorset Ewes
1st Grabham, Mr Sam
Class: 154 Two Dorset Horn/Poll Dorset Ewes, of any age. This is a loc
1st Bagwell, Mr Matthew
2nd Wilkins, Mr & Mrs David
3rd Grabham, Mr Sam
Class: 155 Two Dorset Horn/Poll Dorset Chilver Lambs
1st Wybrew, Mr Terence
2nd W E Yeates & Son
3rd Bagwell, Mr Matthew
Class: 156 A Group of Three
1st Mr C & E Hall
2nd Wernham & Son, Mr B A
Section: Dorset Down
Class: 157 Ram of any age
1st Wilkins, Mr & Mrs David
2nd Wilkins, Mr & Mrs David
3rd Hepburn, Mr James
Class: 158 Ram Lamb
1st Legg, Mr James
2nd Wilkins, Mr & Mrs David
3rd Wilkins, Mr & Mrs David
Class: 159 One Ewe of any age, having suckled a lamb in 2014
1st Hext, Mrs Leigh
2nd Hepburn, Mr James
3rd Best Farm Services
Class: 160 Shearling Ewe
1st Hext, Mrs Leigh
2nd Hext, Mrs Leigh
3rd Hepburn, Mr James
Class: 161 Ewe Lamb
1st Hepburn, Mr James
2nd Hext, Mrs Leigh
3rd Legg, Mr James
Class: 162 A Group of Three to be drawn from the exisiting pens
1st Legg, Mr James
2nd Hext, Mrs Leigh
3rd Hepburn, Mr James
Section: Any Pure Continental Breed
Class: 163 Ram of any age
1st Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC
2nd Mills, Mr B
3rd Carter, Mr A J
Class: 164 Ram Lamb
1st Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC
2nd Mills, Mr B
3rd Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC
Class: 165 One Ewe, of any age, having suckled a lamb
1st Carter, Mr A J
Class: 166 Shearling Ewe
1st Mills, Mr B
2nd Carter, Mr A J
Class: 167 Ewe Lamb
1st Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC
2nd Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC
3rd Mills, Mr B
Class: 168 A Group of Three
1st Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC
2nd Mills, Mr B
Section: Any Pure Native Downland/Lowland Breed
Class: 169 Ram of any age
1st Stamp, S & R
2nd Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC
3rd Eggardon Natural Foods Ltd
Class: 170 Ram Lamb
1st Derryman, Mr H C
2nd Derryman, Mr H C
3rd Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC
4th Stamp, S & R
Class: 171 Ewe of any age
1st Gibbins, Mr Brian
2nd Eggardon Natural Foods Ltd
Class: 173 Ewe Lamb
1st Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC
2nd Derryman, Mr H C
3rd Derryman, Mr H C
Class: 174 A Group of Three
1st Derryman, Mr H C
2nd Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC
3rd Stamp, S & R
Section: Texel
Class: 175 Registered Texel Ram, any age.
1st Hole, Miss Annabel
2nd Andrews, Mrs Fiona
3rd Andrews, Mrs Fiona
Class: 176 Registered Texel Ram Lamb
1st Light, Mr Michael
2nd Carter, Mr A J
3rd Andrews, Mrs Fiona
Class: 177 One Registered Texel Ewe
1st Andrews, Mrs Fiona
2nd Andrews, Mrs Fiona
3rd Hole, Miss Annabel
Class: 178 One Registered Texel Shearling Ewe
1st Andrews, Mrs Fiona
2nd Carter, Mr A J
3rd Light, Mr Michael
Class: 179 One Registered Texel Ewe Lamb
1st Andrews, Mrs Fiona
2nd Andrews, Mrs Fiona
3rd Andrews, Mrs Fiona
Class: 180 A Group of Three
1st Andrews, Mrs Fiona
2nd Carter, Mr A J
3rd Light, Mr Michael
Section: Jacob
Class: 181 Jacob Ram of any age
1st Biggs, D J & M M
Class: 182 Jacob Ram Lamb
1st Biggs, D J & M M
2nd Milner, Mr & Mrs J & A
3rd Biggs, D J & M M
Class: 183 Jacob Ewe
1st Milner, Mr & Mrs J & A
2nd Biggs, D J & M M
Class: 184 One Jacob Shearling Ewe
1st Biggs, D J & M M
2nd Milner, Mr & Mrs J & A
3rd Gamblin, Miss J A
Class: 185 One Jacob Ewe Lamb
1st Milner, Mr & Mrs J & A
2nd Biggs, D J & M M
3rd Milner, Mr & Mrs J & A
Class: 186 A Group of Three
1st Biggs, D J & M M
2nd Milner, Mr & Mrs J & A
Section: Greyface Dartmoor
Class: 187 Ram of any age
1st Gatrill, Rachel
2nd James, Mrs Sadie
3rd James, Mrs Sadie
4th James, Mrs Sadie
1st James, Mrs Sadie
2nd Nugent, Miss Christine
3rd James, Mrs Sadie
4th Pratt, Miss Valerie
1st Pratt, Miss Valerie
2nd James, Mrs Sadie
3rd Gatrill, Rachel
4th Delve, Mr D C
1st Nugent, Miss Christine
2nd James, Mrs Sadie
3rd Gatrill, Rachel
4th James, Mrs Sadie
Class: 191 Group of Three to be drawn from the existing pens (both sex
1st Pratt, Miss Valerie
2nd Gatrill, Rachel
3rd James, Mrs Sadie
Section: Rare Breeds
Class: 192 Ram, of any age
1st Stacey, Mr Chris
2nd Stacey, Mr Chris
3rd Gamblin, Miss J A
Class: 193 Ram Lamb
1st Stacey, Mr Chris
2nd Stacey, Mr Chris
Class: 194 Ewe of any age
1st Stacey, Mr Chris
2nd Stacey, Mr Chris
3rd Gamblin, Miss J A
Class: 195 Ewe Lamb, born 2014
1st Stacey, Mr Chris
2nd Gamblin, Miss J A
3rd Stacey, Mr Chris
Class: 196 Group of Three
1st Stacey, Mr Chris
2nd Gamblin, Miss J A
3rd Stacey, Mr Chris
Section: Primitive Breeds
Class: 197 Ram, of any age
1st Stacey, Mr Chris
2nd Street, Mr Keith
3rd Bulmer, Mrs Carole
Class: 198 Ram Lamb
1st Street, Mr Keith
2nd Williams, Mrs
3rd Eggardon Natural Foods Ltd
Class: 199 Ewe of any age
1st Williams, Miss Lisa
2nd Harmer, Mrs K
3rd Stacey, Mr Chris
Class: 200 Ewe Lamb born 2014
1st Street, Mr Keith
2nd Harmer, Mrs K
3rd Bulmer, Mrs Carole
Class: 201 A Group of Three
1st Street, Mr Keith
2nd Williams, Miss Lisa
3rd Stacey, Mr Chris
Section: Portland
Class: 202 Ram any age
1st Jones, Mr & Mrs N R
3rd Stover, Mr & Mrs D
Class: 203 Ewe - two years and over having lambed in 2014
1st Johnston, Mr M C
Class: 204 Shearling Ewe
1st Johnston, Mr M C
2nd Jones, Mr & Mrs N R
Class: 205 Ram Lamb
1st Jones, Mr & Mrs N R
3rd Johnston, Mr M C
Class: 206 Ewe Lamb
1st Mackenzie, Dr Fiona
2nd Stover, Mr & Mrs D
3rd Stover, Mr & Mrs D
Class: 207 Group of Three
1st Jones, Mr & Mrs N R
2nd Stover, Mr & Mrs D
Section: Crossbreed Ewes and Lambs
Class: 208 Two Crossbreed Ewes
1st Churchill, Mr & Mrs D J & J E
2nd Marsh, Mr T K
3rd Lyons, Mr R
Class: 209 Two Crossbreed Ewe Lambs
1st W E Yeates & Son
2nd Lyons, Mr R
3rd Churchill, Mr & Mrs D J & J E
Section: Young Sheep Handler
Class: 210A Handler, aged 3-8 years old on the day of the Show
1st Stamp, S & R
2nd Andrews, Mrs Fiona
3rd Hext, Mrs Leigh
Class: 210B Handler, aged 9-14 years old on the day of the Show.
1st Hext, Mrs Leigh
2nd Edmunds, Miss Hannah
3rd Hext, Mrs Leigh
Section: Live Pairs Prior to Show Day
Class: 211 Two lambs born in 2014 (Lightweight) - Continental Sired
1st Churchill, Mr & Mrs D J & J E
Class: 212 Two lambs born in 2014 (Heavyweight) - Continental Sired
1st Churchill, Mr & Mrs D J & J E
2nd Churchill, Mr & Mrs D J & J E
Class: 213 Two Lambs born in 2014 (Lightweight) - Native Sired
3rd Langdon Farms
Class: 214 Two Lambs born in 2014 (Heavyweight) - Native Sired
1st Rearden, Mrs J E
2nd Rearden, Mrs J E
Section: Carcases
Class: 217 Best Pair of Lamb Carcases - Native Sired (Lightweight unde
1st Langdon Farms
2nd Rearden, Mrs J E
3rd Rearden, Mrs J E
Class: 218 Best Pair of Lamb Carcases - Native Sired (Heavyweight, ov
1st Rearden, Mrs J E
2nd Rearden, Mrs J E
3rd Rearden, Mrs J E
PIGS
Section: Pig Classes
Class: 260 Boars under 12 months
1st Hobbs, Mr D BICKHAM PETERBILT
2nd Loveless, Miss Hayley PORTBREDY KING DAVID
Class: 263 Sow Class - Traditional breed (to have had at least one litter
1st Darvill, Mrs Peggy TOLLER SHAMROCK
2nd Case, Mr & Mrs A LONGASH MARY
3rd Smith, Mr Mike COSSCOOMBE PRIMROSE 2
Class: 264 Gilt Class - Modern (born 1st July - 31st December 2013).
1st Hobbs, Mr D BICKHAM ANNA
Class: 265 Gilt Class - Traditional (born 1st July - 31st December 2013)
1st Darvill, Mrs Peggy TOLLER DAHLIA
2nd Clark, Mr Peter POPPINS GOLDEN HARVEST
3rd Smith, Mr Mike COSSCOOMBE PRINCESS 4
Class: 266 Gilt Class - Modern (born in 2014).
1st Loveless, Miss Hayley PORTBREDY HOURI
2nd Hobbs, Mr D BICKHAM PRECIOUS
3rd Loveless, Miss Hayley PORTBREDY HOURI
Class: 267 Gilt Class - Traditional (born in 2014).
1st Darvill, Mrs Peggy TOLLER DAHLIA
2nd Case, Mr & Mrs A LONGASH LADY 66
Class: 268 2 Pork Pigs (any breed)
1st Loveless, Miss Hayley
2nd Loveless, Miss Hayley
GOATS
Section: All Goat Classes
Class: 275 British Saanen & Saanen Milker
1st Webster, Mrs W COSSIN CHAI
2nd Calcraft & Mrs V Day, Mr R F LEATLAND HEIDI
3rd Summers, Mrs S R WILLOBROOK WILLOW
4th Calcraft & Mrs V Day, Mr R F LEATLAND RIBBON
5th Davies, Mrs D NORBARTON FOLLY
6th Summers, Mrs S R WILLOWBROOK XELLA
Class: 276 British Toggenburg and Toggenburg Milker
1st Calcraft & Mrs V Day, Mr R F LEATLAND LEAF
2nd Vickery, Mr R J TRELETH DALA
3rd Griffin-Marlow, Mrs E QUESTANT FIFFI
4th Owen, Mrs Sharon NIGHTSHAZE LUPIN
5th Baverstock, Miss CM CORNPITTS LOTUS
6th Griffin-Marlow, Mrs E QUESTANT DAISY FAIRY
Class: 278 Golden Guernsey or British Guernsey Milker
1st Dunnill, Mrs Charlotte MAYCOTTAGE HONEYBEE
2nd Hearne, Kirsty EDGEWOOD DAZZLE
3rd Hearne, Kirsty EDGEWOOD CORAL
Class: 279 Anglo Nubian Milker
1st Connor, Mrs E ROUNDSWLL DIAMANTE
Class: 280 Any other variety Milker that has borne a kid any age entered
1st Calcraft & Mrs V Day, Mr R F LEATLAND SONYA
2nd Davies, Mrs D NORBARTON JUBILEE ROSE
Class: 282 British Saanen or Saanen Goatling
1st Aats ARDROSS CLEOPATRA
2nd Webster, Mrs W COSSIN CHELLY
3rd Webster, Mrs W COSSIN CHYNA
4th Owen, Mrs Sharon NIGHTSHAZE MINX
5th Aats ARDROSS CLARA
Class: 283 British Toggenburg or Toggenburg Goatling
1st Vickery, Mr R J TRELETH DOMINO
2nd Griffin-Marlow, Mrs E QUESTANT KLARA
3rd Griffin-Marlow, Mrs E QUESTANT ROZANA
4th Baverstock, Miss CM CORNPITTS LILLYPINK
5th Summers, Mrs S R TEILOS ANJA
Class: 284 British Alpine Goatling
1st Norman, Miss Rachel WILOWRIVER SASSEFRICA
Class: 285 Golden Guernsey or British Guernsey Goatling
1st Norman, Miss Rachel WILOWRIVER SALIX
Class: 286 Anglo Nubian Goatling
1st Connor, Mrs E ROUNDSWELL EBONY
2nd Connor, Mrs E ROUNDSWELL ELLIE
3rd Aats ARDROSS CLARRISSA
4th Bhamra-Griffiths, Mrs Celina KLIMOVA INCA
Class: 287 Any other variety Goatling
1st Davies, Mrs D NORBARTON IVY
2nd Norman, Miss Rachel WILOWRIVER SNOWWHITE
3rd Norman, Miss Rachel APHRODITE SHABELLE
Class: 288 British Saanen or Saanen Kid
1st Power, Mrs Joanne TIMYON MINISUSIE
2nd Aats ARDROSS DLOVELY
3rd Summers, Mrs S R WILLOWBROOK ZINNIA
4th Calcraft & Mrs V Day, Mr R F LEATLAND SPIDER
5th Aats ARDROSS DLYONESS
6th Calcraft & Mrs V Day, Mr R F LEATLAND MOTH
Class: 289 British Toggenburg or Toggenburg Kid
1st Baverstock, Miss CM CORNPITTS SUZUKI
2nd Owen, Mrs Sharon NIGHTSHAZE LILLIE
3rd Calcraft & Mrs V Day, Mr R F LEATLAND LOTTIE
4th Calcraft & Mrs V Day, Mr R F LEATLAND ISMINI
5th Griffin-Marlow, Mrs E QUESTANT FAYE
6th Griffin-Marlow, Mrs E QUESTANT FIDGET
Class: 290 British Alpine Kid
1st Davies, Mrs D NORBARTON APRILROSE
Class: 292 Anglo Nubian Kid
1st Summers, Mrs S R WILLOWBROOK ZEEZEE
2nd Bhamra-Griffiths, Mrs Celina OCEAN LOTTIE
3rd Bhamra-Griffiths, Mrs Celina OCEAN CLEMENTINE
4th Bhamra-Griffiths, Mrs Celina OCEAN AMBER
Class: 293 Any other variety Kid
1st Baverstock, Miss CM CORNPITTS LYONA
2nd Aats ARDROSS DLICIOUS
Class: 294 Milker and Female Progeny.
1st Webster, Mrs W COSSIN CHAI/COSSIN CHELLY
2nd Davies, Mrs D NORBARTON JUBILEE ROSE
3rd Baverstock, Miss CM CORNPITTS LOTUS & CORNPITTS SUZUKI
4th Dunnill, Mrs Charlotte MAYCOTTAGE HONEYBEE
FARM PRODUCE
Section: Eggs
Class: 620 Four new laid Hens' Eggs (white).
1st Wills, Miss Daniella
2nd Turner, Mr David
Class: 621 Four new laid Hens' Eggs (brown).
1st English, Mrs Jayne
2nd Wills, Miss Daniella
3rd Bailey, Mr C E
Class: 622 Four new laid Hens' Eggs (Any other colour)
1st Wotherspoon, Mrs Jill
2nd Wills, Miss Daniella
3rd Turner, Mr David
Class: 623 Contents of one Hens' Egg
2nd Wills, Miss Daniella
3rd Holland, Mrs Victoria
Class: 624 Four Ducks' Eggs.
1st Wotherspoon, Mrs Jill
2nd Turner, Mr David
3rd Wills, Miss Daniella
Class: 625 Four Bantams' Eggs
1st Sitwell, Mrs Catherine
2nd Turner, Mr David
3rd Yeates, Mr Peter
Class: 626 Four Eggs, any other breed (Turkey, Guinea Fowl etc).
1st Turner, Mr David
2nd Wotherspoon, Mrs Jill
3rd Wills, Miss Daniella
Class: 627 Best Caption photograph featuring poultry, Prints to be sized
1st James, Mrs Sadie
2nd Sprake, Mrs Dawn
3rd Wills, Miss Daniella
Section: Farm Produce
Class: 601 6kgs of conventional Silage
1st Frampton, Mr Tim
2nd Buckland, Mr & Mrs M B
3rd Samways, William
Class: 602 Four stalks of Maize.
1st Bailey, Mr C E
2nd Bailey, Mr C E
3rd Frampton, Mr Tim
Class: 603 Four cobs of Maize.
1st Bailey, Mr C E
2nd Vincent, Mr Rob
3rd Symes, Mr & Mrs S & J
Class: 604 2 kgs of 2014 Barley Straw
1st Symes, Mr & Mrs S & J
2nd Frampton, Mr Tim
3rd Groves, Mr Kevin
Class: 605 2kgs of 2014 Wheat Straw.
1st Bailey, Mr C E
2nd Symes, Mr & Mrs S & J
3rd Samways, William
Class: 606 2kgs of 2014 Seed Hay.
1st Sprake, Mrs Dawn
2nd Symes, Mr & Mrs S & J
3rd Horsington, James
Class: 607 2kgs of 2014 Meadow Hay.
1st Allard, Mr Clive
2nd Goringe, Lauren
3rd Samways, William
Class: 608 Wheat (feed).
1st Sprake, Mrs Dawn
2nd Samways, William
3rd Vincent, Mr Rob
Class: 609 Wheat (potential milling).
1st Sprake, Mrs Dawn
Class: 610 Barley (feed).
1st Vincent, Mr Rob
2nd Horsington, James
3rd Symes, Mr & Mrs S & J
Class: 611 Barley (potential malting).
1st Horsington, James
2nd Groves, Mr Kevin
Section: Fleeces
Class: 612 The Best Long Wool Fleece (shown rolled).
1st Light, Mr Michael
2nd Ayers, Mr & Mrs R J
3rd Mackenzie, Dr Fiona
Class: 613 The Best Short Wool Fleece (shown rolled).
1st Jones, Mr & Mrs N R
2nd Jones, Mr & Mrs N R
3rd Jones, Mr & Mrs N R
Class: 614 The Best Coloured Wool Fleece (shown rolled).
1st Mackenzie, Dr Fiona
2nd Yeates, Mr Peter
3rd Light, Mr Michael
To see our picture gallery of the Melplash Show click here.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here