Bumper crowds flock to Melplash Show

Pictures Neil Harvey

Pictures Neil Harvey

First published in News
Last updated
by , Reporter

FUN was in the air as thousands of people turned out in force to enjoy the annual Melplash Show held at the West Bay showground.

The traditional country show held today, Thursday August 21, featured hundreds of classes and competitions ranging from livestock and showjumping to cookery, handicrafts, photography and art.

The show also boasted a selection of cookery classes, including the popular Best Bridport Banger judged by Richard Balson, of RJ Balson and Sons Butchers.

Organisers kept their fingers crossed for good weather and they were in luck as the sun shone for most of the day with light showers arriving only in the late afternoon.

Melplash Agricultural Society chairman Brigadier John Dean hailed the event as a ‘tremendously successful show’ and gave his thanks to all the volunteers who helped out on the day.

He added: “The show was undoubtedly one of the best we have had and all the competitions were well supported.

“At the show this year we also learnt lessons on how we can further improve the whole event in the future.

“This year the weather was perfect for the competitions and we missed the forecast rain in the afternoon.

“The show was greatly enjoyed by everyone that I spoke to and we had very nearly record numbers if we didn’t beat the record – the crowds were definitely bigger than last year.”

Mr Dean also praised the efforts of all the volunteers, stewards and others who made the event the success that it was.

He added: “The show couldn’t possibly operate without the team of volunteers who come year after year and all the stewards and others who come from some distance away.

“I also want to praise the traffic management of the event; traffic from the A35 was eased by the Park and Ride system as did the parking of the society members on West Bay road.

“It’s a tremendous team effort of everybody in West Dorset, particularly within the Bridport area.

“We very much look forward to next year and entertaining all those in West Dorset.”

Among those to visit the Melplash Show were holidaymakers Lauren and Rob Todd with their daughter.

Lauren said: “We’ve been staying in Lyme Regis which is lovely, but decided to visit the show because we came here last year and loved it so much we wanted to come again.

“The show is one of the main events in West Dorset and has a really exciting atmosphere, as well as being great for children.”

Eastenders star Ricky Groves, who is well-known for playing Garry in the popular TV programme, also visited West Bay for the event and thanked the community for welcoming him.

Ricky, who has also recently appeared in Strictly Come Dancing and ITV’s celebrity diving show ‘Splash’, said: “I’ve been coming down to West Bay for the last year and recently attended West Bay Day, but unfortunately missed the Melplash show last year.

“This year, I’ve been absolutely delighted to come along and see an event which really shows Dorset at its best and sees the community come together to support one another.

“The show highlights a little bit of rural culture and West Bay is a wonderful place.

“The harbour, beautiful beach, dramatic cliffs and lovely countryside make it a great place to visit.”

At the event, food lovers were also in for a treat with cookery demonstrations which took place throughout the day from celebrity chef Mark Hix, cheese-maker Carol Hatch and Helen Choudhury, proprietor of the Taj Mahal restaurant in Bridport.

The food hall was very busy throughout the day, with hungry spectators snapping up the local delicacies and sampling some of the finest drink Bridport has to offer.

Chris and Jenny Hine visited the event from Axminster and were just some of the bumper crowds enjoying the local produce.

Jenny said: “I used to come to the Melplash Show as a child so for me it is very much a tradition.

“We quite often visit Bridport anyway because it’s a great place, but the show is a brilliant event and so far today we’ve really enjoyed ourselves.

“There seems to be a great variety of food and the event itself has been so busy, which is great for the town.”

Along with the equestrian and show jumping events in the main ring, spectators were also to get up close with other farmyard animals including sheep, goats and cows in the countryside arena.

In the main arena crowds were thrilled to see a spectacular display by the Bolddog Lings FMX motorcycle stunt team.

There were also dog races and ferret racing that kept the crowds entertained throughout the day.

The first Melplash Agricultural Society Show was held in 1847 and since then the show has proved itself to be a popular and much-loved event in the West Dorset calendar.

 

Melplash Show special competition winners 2014

Best Seafood Skewer Sponsored and Judged by the Riverside Restaurant, Bridport

1st           Linda Pyke

2nd          Jay Anderson

3rd           Hannah Dare

 

Best Vegetable Curry sponsored and Judged by the Taj Mahal Restaurant, Bridport

1st           Vicki Wren

2nd          Jennie Wheeler

3rd           Mark Beed

 

Best Dorset Apple Cake sponsored and judged by Leakers Bakery

1st           Julia Holman

2nd          Anne-Marie Griffin

3rd           Mandy Woodham

 

Best Bridport ‘Banger’ judged by Richard Balson, R J Balson & Sons

Traditional

1st           Tom Summers, Felicity’s Farm Shop

2nd          Alex Webb, Webbs Butchers

Speciality

1st           Alex Webb, Webbs Butchers

2nd          Tom Summers, Felicity’s Farm Shop

OTHER RESULTS

 

Townspeople of Bridport Challenge Cup

Best Beef Beast

Mr & Mrs A White from Worth Matravers- Charolais

 

 

The Lawrences Trophy given by Helen Carless for best Dairy Beast in Show.

Dairy Champion

Messrs RM & HJ Herrod from Axminster.

 

 

Wessex Watch Co Challenge Cup

Champion Donkey

East Lodge Orinoco owned by Mssrs McLaren & Chilton of Island Farm Donkey Sanctuary in Oxfordshire – Champion for 3 years running @ Melplash

 

 

Robert Dupont Challenge Cup

Best Turned Out Heavey House

Willingham Flo, Percheron mare owned by Mr & Mrs Scurrell of Shaftesbury

 

 

Wilfred Fooks Memorial Cup

Supreme Interbreed Sheep Champion

Mr HC Derryman of Honiton with his Hampshire Down Ram Lamb born in 2013.  The animal has previously won at Mid Devon & Honiton Show

 

 

Synergy Farm Health Perpetual Challenge Trophy

Best Opposite Sex To Interbreed Sheep Champion

Mr & Mrs Milner

 

 

JHB Bowditch Challenge Shield

Best Goat

Leatland Sonya owned and bred by Roger Calcraft and Mrs Day from Exeter.  Sonya is a British goat and has been successful this year winning Best in Show at most shows.  She milked 2.4kgs on the morning of the show.

 

 

L T S Littman Memorial Cup (certificate & cheque)

Long Service Aged 40 Years & over 1st

Mike Miller of Pucknowle Manor Estate

 

 

Certificate & Cheque

Long Service Aged 40 Years & Under 1st

Robert Lister of DB + A Frys Chilcombe Farm

 

 

R M Gillingham Challenge Cup

Small Farms

Mr & Mrs Geddes, Colesmoor Farm, Toller Pororum

 

 

Kitson & Trotman Perpetual Challenge Trophy

Best Conservation & Environmental Practice Small Farms

Mr and Mrs D Stover, Lower Brimley Coombe Farm, Beaminster.

 

8A

Burrough Perpetual Challenge Cup

Mixed Large

Mr Stephen Raymond, Childhay Organic Dairies

 

 

Kitson & Trotman Perpetual Challenge Trophy

Best Conservation & Environmental Practice Med Farms

Mr. Kevin Goodfellow, Higher Silkhay Farm

 

9A

Sir David Williams Bt, Cup

Large Dairy Farms

Mr Will Frost and Mr Julian Kennard of Forde  Grange Goat Dairy, Chard

 

 

Kitson & Trotman Perpetual Challenge Trophy

Best Conservation & Environmental Practice Large Farms

Mr Victor Crutchley Crutchley Farms, Nettlecombe

 

 

The MAS Perpetual Plaque

Best Small Flock

Mr & Mrs Norman Jones, Hogchester Farm, Wootton Fitzpaine

 

 

JRB Bowditch Perpetual Cup

Best Medium Flock

Mr David Wilkins, Rampisham Hill Farm, Hooke, Beaminster

 

 

The Newall Perpetual Cup

Best Large Flock

Evershot Farms, Abbotsbury

 

 

The Ralph Bugler Cup

Outstanding Service to Agriculture

 

Mr Robert Bowditch

 

 

The Edgar Bishop Salver

Furthering The Aims Of The Society

Mrs Lucy Hart

 

The Crumpler Memorial Perpetual Salver in memory of Percy and his son Graham.

Awarded Annually To The Person Who Has Given Outstanding Service To The Melplash Ag. Society.

Mr Kevin Goodfellow

 

President’s Trophy

 

Mr Roger Ffooks – Chairman of Woodcraft committee for 24 years

 

Sandwich Plate

Local Produce

Mark Firth of Chesil Smokery

 

 

The Guy Gale Memorial Perpetual Trophy

Rural Craft Award

Mr Zach Watts, Thatcher

 

 

Bursary Winners

Local Students

Megan Knell, 19, Level 3 Dip Animal Management Kingston Maurward. Currently at Girling & Bowditch.

 

Eliot Jones, 21, B Sc International Ag., Hadlow College,

 

William Holmes, 19, Degree in Ag., Reading Uni. Has travelled and studied dairying in Aus., NZ. France & Ireland.

 

Nicholas Hill, 26, M Sc Environmental Forestry, Bangor Uni.

 

Hanna Gruitt, 19, Dip Ag Level 3, Kingston Maurward.

 

Emma Marshall, 19, B Sc Geography, Southampton.

 

Megan Edwards, 19, 2nd year at Hartpury College studying a Foundation degree in Agricultural Business Management.

 

Tom Greenway,

 

In addition, the Society continues to support Adam Sherring, Abigail Sherring, Ashley Ball, Robert Lester-Card and Lucy Milne

 

 

 

CHAMPION RESULTS 

 

Cattle

Champion Beef Beast:  Charolais owned by Mr & Mrs A White of Worth Matravers

Champion Dairy Beast:  Messrs RM & HJ Herrod of Axminster

Reserve:  Brown Swiss owned by Mr Norman

Ruby Red Devon

Champion:  Mr CJ Hutchings

Reserve:  Mr CJ Hutchings

Aberdeen Angus

Champion:  Mr CJ Hutchings

Reserve:  Mr CJ Hutchings

Rare and Minority Breeds

Champion:  PM and DS Ford, Belted Galloway

Reserve:  PM and DS Ford, Belted Galloway

Any Other Beef Breed

Champion:  Mr & Mrs A White, Charolias

Reserve:  Mr & Mrs A White, Charolais

Any Other Dairy Breed

Champion: 

Reserve: 

Holstein

Champion:  Messrs RM & HJ Herrod

Reserve:  Messrs RM & HJ Herrod

Hereford

Champion:  Messrs Prettejohn & Kerslake

Reserve:  Messrs RA and VA Mitchell

Dexter

Champion:  Mrs Caroline Bradbury

Reserve:  Mr Barry Cambridge

Young Cattle Handler

Champion:  Miss Josie Dowding

Reserve:  Miss Isobel Minstral

 

Goats

Best In Show:  Leatland Sonya owned by Messrs Calcraft and Day

Reserve:  Cossin Chai owned by Mrs WE Webster

 

Pigs

Champion Pig – owned by Mrs Peggy Darvill  of Beaminster

Best Sow – owned by Mrs Peggy Darvill of Beaminster

 

Sheep

Supreme Interbreed Champion:  Mr HC Derryman of Honiton with his Hampshire Down Ram Lamb born in 2013.  The animal has previously won at Mid Devon & Honiton Show

Best Opposite Sex to Interbreed Champion:  Mr and Mrs Milner

Interbreed Group of 3 Championship:  Mr and Mrs Andrews, Texel

Greyface Dartmoor

Champion:  Rachel Gatrill

Reserve:  Sadie James

Texel

Champion:  Mr and Mrs Andrews

Reserve:  Mr & Mrs Andrews

Any Pure Downland / Lowland Native Breed

Champion: Mr HC Derryman, Hampshire Down

Reserve: Mrs GC Beckley and Mr AL Brown, Hampshire Down

Cross Breed Ewes & Lambs

Champion:  Mr & Mrs DJ and JE Churchill

Reserve:  WE Yeates & Sons – Dorset x Texel

Jacob

Champion:  Mr & Mrs J and A Milner

Reserve:  DJ & MM Biggs

Dorset Horn & Poll Dorset

Champion:  Mr BA Wernham and Son

Reserve:  Mr C Hall

Portland

Champion:  Dr Fiona Mackenzie

Reserve:  MC  Johnson

Primitive Breeds

Champion:  Mr Street, North Ronaldsay

Reserve:  Mr Stacey, Hebridean

Rare Breeds

Champion:  Mr Stacey, Wensleydale

Reserve:  Mr Stacey, White Face Dartmoor

Dorset Down

Champion:  Mr James Legg

Reserve:  Mr James Hepburn (from Cardiff, first time showing Dorset Downs in Dorset)

Any Pure Continental Breed

Champion:  Beckley and Brown, Charollais

Reserve:  Mr Carter, Roussin

 

Heavy Horses

Best Turned Out –

Champion:  St Giles Alice owned by Mrs Sue Dicks (Shire)

Reserve:  Manor Royal Albert owned by Mr Brian and Mrs Nora Willis

 

Donkeys

Champion:  East Lodge Orinoco owned by McLaren and Chilton, Island Farm Donkey Sanctuary in Oxfordshire

Reserve:  Crampmoor Wiggle Waggle owned by Mrs Andrews

 

Horses

Champion Ridden Hunter:  Ms Renee Nichols riding Encourage.

Reserve:  Mrs Julia Watts riding Moyglass Bally Dancer

Veteran Horse Champion:  Mrs Marion Tarrant with Ellie-Blue aged 18.

 

Trade Strands

Best Covered Tradestand:  Filberts Bees

2nd:  Enchanted Hare

3rd:  Multitude

Best Small Tradestand:  Mr Martin Symes

2nd:  Elaine Marks Willow Sculpture

3rd:  Maritime and Coastguard Agency

Best Large Tradestand:  John Bright Fencing

 

Melplash Show - Prize Report

HORTICULTURE

Section: Flowers

Class: 250 Cactus or Succulent, one in a pot not larger than 102mm

1st Randall, Mr Michael

2nd Ayers, Mr & Mrs R J

3rd Harvey, Julian

Class: 251 Cactus or Succulent, one in a pot over 102mm

1st Randall, Mr Michael

2nd Ball, Mr Ashley

Class: 252 Cactus or Succulent, two in separate pots

1st Harvey, Julian

2nd Ball, Mr Ashley

Class: 253 An orchid growing in a pot.

1st Knight, Ms Rosalind

2nd Dene, Mrs Rusty

3rd Turner, Mr David

Class: 254 Begonia, one flowering corm

1st Read, Mr P

2nd Hunt, K R

Class: 255 Begonia, one flowering fibrous rooted

1st Read, Mr P

Class: 256 A Collection of Pot Plants, in separate pots

1st Read, Mr P

2nd Randall, Mr Michael

3rd Hunt, K R

Class: 257 Flowering Pot Plant, any type

1st Read, Mr P

2nd Harvey, Julian

Class: 258 Foliage Pot Plant or Ornamental Grass

1st Read, Mr P

2nd Randall, Mr Michael

3rd Harvey, Julian

Class: 259 Fuchsia, one in a pot, any size.

1st Wraight, Miss Jane

2nd Hunt, K R

3rd Hazell, Mrs Helen

Class: 260 Six Fuchsia Heads, any variety, displayed in water container

1st Wraight, Miss Jane

2nd Butler, Mr Raymond

3rd Yeates, Mr Peter

Class: 261 Dahlias, medium decorative, not exceeding 220mm vase of

1st Hunt, K R

2nd Dene, Mrs Rusty

Class: 262 Dahlias, small decorative, not exceeding 170mm vase of three

1st Davidson, Mrs R S

3rd Dene, Mrs Rusty

Class: 263 Dahlias, medium cactus or semi cactus, not exceeding 200m

1st Hunt, K R

2nd Dene, Mrs Rusty

3rd Davidson, Mrs R S

Class: 264 Dahlias, small cactus or semi cactus, not exceeding 170mm

1st Dene, Mrs Rusty

Class: 265 Dahlias, ball, small or miniature, not exceeding 115mm vase

1st Hunt, K R

2nd D.R. Randall & S.M. Mitchell

3rd Dene, Mrs Rusty

Class: 266 Dahlias, pompoms, not exceeding 52mm diameter, vase of

1st Davidson, Mrs R S

2nd Busk, Mrs Pauline

3rd Trott, Mr & Mrs

Class: 267 Dahlias, an exhibit of mixed Dahlias any cultivars, number o

1st Read, Mr P

2nd Davidson, Mrs R S

3rd Parry, Mrs C

Class: 268 Cut Flowers - Annuals, a collection of 2 kinds in separate co

1st Dene, Mrs Rusty

2nd Skellern, Mrs Rebecca

3rd Parry, Mrs C

Class: 269 Cut Flowers - Annuals, a mixed collection not more than 5 k

1st Seogalutze, Mrs J

2nd Dene, Mrs Rusty

3rd Wraight, Miss Jane

Class: 270 Cut Flowers - Herbaceous Perennials, a mixed vase, not mo

1st Seogalutze, Mrs J

2nd Parry, Mrs C

Class: 271 Roses, 3 specimen blooms, one or more varieties.

1st Seogalutze, Mrs J

2nd Hymas, Ms Maureen

3rd Wraight, Miss Jane

Class: 272 Roses, 1 specimen in container.

1st Dulake, Mrs Robin

2nd Bailey, Mr C E

3rd Trott, Mr & Mrs

Class: 273 Roses, cluster, 3 sprays, Floribunda or Polyanthus.

1st Seogalutze, Mrs J

Class: 274 Roses, bowl up to 228mm diameter of roses of any kind.

1st Seogalutze, Mrs J

Class: 275 Roses, 1 stem. To be judged on fragrance. (Variety to be n

1st Wraight, Miss Jane

2nd Seogalutze, Mrs J

3rd Dene, Mrs Rusty

Class: 276 Gladioli, large flowering, 3 spikes in vase.

1st Dene, Mrs Rusty

2nd Larcombe, Miss Holly

Class: 277 Gladioli, Butterfly or Primulus, 3 spikes in vase.

1st Dene, Mrs Rusty

Class: 278 Gladioli, single spike in vase, any variety.

1st Dene, Mrs Rusty

2nd Parry, Mrs C

3rd Larcombe, Miss Holly

Class: 279 3 Antirrhinums or 3 African Marigolds or 3 Rudbeckia

1st Robinson, B

2nd Dene, Mrs Rusty

3rd Parry, Mrs C

Class: 280 Marigolds, French, 5 blooms in vase.

1st Dene, Mrs Rusty

2nd Parry, Mrs C

Class: 281 Asters, 5 blooms in vase.

1st Seogalutze, Mrs J

2nd Dene, Mrs Rusty

3rd Parry, Mrs C

Class: 282 Zinnias, 4 blooms in vase.

1st Parry, Mrs C

2nd Dene, Mrs Rusty

3rd Harding, Jill

Class: 283 Sweet Peas, 'Annual' container of 7 stems of one or more va

1st Busk, Mrs Pauline

2nd Seogalutze, Mrs J

3rd Reynoldson, Mrs Susannah Sophia

Class: 284 Lavender - 5 stems

1st Reynoldson, Mrs Susannah Sophia

2nd Seogalutze, Mrs J

3rd Dulake, Mrs Robin

Class: 285 Penstemons - 3 stems

1st Parry, Mrs C

2nd Harvey, Julian

3rd Dene, Mrs Rusty

Class: 286 Clematis, any variety: 1 bloom.

1st Seogalutze, Mrs J

2nd Seogalutze, Mrs J

Class: 287 Chrysanthemums, 1 single specimen or spray.

1st Parry, Mrs C

Class: 288 Floating flower head/heads displayed in shallow container no

1st Parry, Mrs C

2nd Dene, Mrs Rusty

3rd Parry, Mrs C

Highly CommeEnvdeerdington, MRS Joy

Highly CommeHnadzeedll, Mrs Helen

Class: 289 1 'Mop Head' of Hydrangea.

1st Wraight, Miss Jane

2nd Everington, MRS Joy

3rd Everington, MRS Joy

Class: 290 1 'Lace Cap' of Hydrangea.

1st Pitcher, Mr & Mrs C & P

2nd Pitcher, Mr & Mrs C & P

3rd Everington, MRS Joy

Class: 291 1 Stem Tree/Shrub, foliage.

1st Parry, Mrs C

2nd Busk, Mrs Pauline

3rd Harvey, Julian

Class: 292 1 Stem Tree/Shrub, flowering.

1st Everington, MRS Joy

2nd Seogalutze, Mrs J

3rd Busk, Mrs Pauline

Class: 293 1 Stem Tree/Shrub berried

1st Seogalutze, Mrs J

2nd Parry, Mrs C

3rd Everington, MRS Joy

Class: 294 Vase of Flowers, not more than 5 blooms/stems and 2 Vege

1st Parry, Mrs C

2nd Davidson, Mrs R S

3rd Busk, Mrs Pauline

Class: 295 A bowl or container not larger than 304mm in diameter, plan

1st Harvey, Julian

2nd Harvey, Mrs R

3rd Harding, Jill

Class: 296 A container of growing, flowering or foliage plants.

1st Hanger, Mr Peter

2nd Ball, Mr Ashley

3rd Seogalutze, Mrs J

Class: 297 The Washingpool Top Vase Competititon

1st Seogalutze, Mrs J

2nd Larcombe, Miss Holly

Section: Fruit

Class: 300 Dessert Apples, dish of 5, with stalks, of one kind to be nam

1st Bailey, Mr C E

2nd James, Mrs Sadie

3rd Butler, Mr Raymond

Class: 301 Culinary Apples, dish of 4, with stalks, of one kind to be nam

1st Dike, Mr Frank

2nd Davidson, Mrs R S

3rd Bailey, Mr C E

Class: 302 Dessert Pears, dish of 5, with stalks, of one kind to be name

1st Bailey, Mr C E

2nd Davidson, Mrs R S

3rd Davidson, Mrs R S

Class: 303 Dish of any other Fruit.

2nd Davidson, Mrs R S

3rd Everington, MRS Joy

Class: 304 Two distinct kinds of Fruit exhibited in a single dish. e.g. goo

1st Davidson, Mrs R S

Class: 305 Rhubarb, 3 sticks.

1st Searchfield, Ziggy

2nd Boxall, Mrs Sally

3rd Bailey, Mr C E

Section: Vegetables

Class: 306 A growing Capsicum, Pepper or Chilli

1st Ayers, Mr & Mrs R J

2nd Hazell, Mrs Helen

3rd Ayers, Mr & Mrs R J

Highly CommeHnadredding, Jill

Class: 307 Potatoes, collection of 2 named varieties, 5 of each.

1st Jeans, Mr F R G

2nd Everington, MRS Joy

3rd Ball, Mr Ashley

Class: 308 Potatoes, 5 white.

1st Jeans, Mr F R G

2nd Ball, Mr Ashley

3rd Everington, MRS Joy

Class: 309 Potatoes, 5 coloured.

1st Jeans, Mr F R G

2nd Jeans, Mr F R G

3rd Everington, MRS Joy

Class: 310 Cabbage, 1 head with 75mm of stalk.

1st Larcombe, Miss Holly

2nd Ball, Mr Ashley

3rd Ball, Mr Ashley

Class: 311 Carrots, 3 long pointed.

1st Ball, Mr Ashley

2nd Wotherspoon, Mrs Jill

3rd Jeans, Mr F R G

Class: 312 Carrots, 3 stump rooted.

1st Ball, Mr Ashley

2nd Ball, Mr Ashley

3rd Jeans, Mr F R G

Class: 313 Parsnips, 2.

1st Davies, Mr John

2nd Davies, Mr John

3rd Davies, Mr John

Class: 314 Lettuce, any type

1st Studley, Mr John H W

2nd Davidson, Mrs R S

Class: 315 Rope of 15 Onions - not to exceed 3.2kgs

1st Ackerman, Mr G J

2nd Studley, Mr John H W

3rd Jeans, Mr F R G

Class: 316 Onions, 3 exhibition.

1st Davies, Mr John

2nd Davies, Mr John

3rd Davies, Mr John

Class: 317 Onions, 3 over 250g, excluding exhibition.

1st Ball, Mr Ashley

2nd Dulake, Mrs Robin

3rd Cook, Mr David

Class: 318 Onions, 5 250g or less.

1st Dulake, Mrs Robin

2nd Cook, Mr David

3rd Ball, Mr Ashley

Class: 319 Onion, 1 the heaviest.

1st Davies, Mr John

Class: 320 Beans, 6 runners.

1st Jeans, Mr F R G

2nd Jeans, Mr F R G

3rd Little, Miss Terri

Class: 321 Beans, 1 the longest runner.

1st Cook, Mr David

Class: 322 Beans, 6 French, dwarf or climbing.

1st Read, Mr P

2nd Ball, Mr Ashley

3rd Hanson, Mrs Victoria

Class: 323 Peas, 6 pods, (to be displayed flat on table),

1st Read, Mr P

2nd Jeans, Mr F R G

3rd Searchfield, Ziggy

Class: 324 Marrows, pair on table not exceeding 380mm in length.

1st Jeans, Mr F R G

2nd Sitwell, Mrs Catherine

3rd Davidson, Mrs R S

Class: 325 Marrow, the heaviest, any kind.

1st Larcombe, Miss Holly

Class: 326 Courgettes, 3 not less than 100mm or greater than 200mm.

1st Ball, Mr Ashley

2nd Studley, Mr John H W

Class: 327 Cucumbers, pair of.

1st Robinson, B

2nd Read, Mr P

3rd Robinson, B

Class: 328 Tomatoes, 5 fruits shown with calyx.

1st Robinson, B

2nd Robinson, B

3rd Ackerman, Mr G J

Class: 329 Tomatoes, yellow, plum or other, 5 fruits shown with calyx.

1st Robinson, B

2nd Ball, Mr Ashley

3rd Bennet, Mr Michael

Class: 330 Tomatoes, cherry type, 9 fruits to be displayed on a dish of s

1st Robinson, B

2nd Sitwell, Mrs Catherine

3rd Ball, Mr Ashley

Class: 331 Shallots, 8 large.

1st Read, Mr P

2nd Jeans, Mr F R G

3rd Butler, Mr Raymond

Class: 332 Shallots, 8 pickling, to pass through 30mm ring.

1st Read, Mr P

2nd Trott, Mr & Mrs

3rd Butler, Mr Raymond

Class: 333 Beetroot, 3 globe or long.

1st Trott, Mr & Mrs

2nd Stephenson, Mrs Helen

3rd Wotherspoon, Mrs Jill

Class: 334 Pumpkin, 1 the heaviest.

1st Ball, Mr Ashley

1st Butler, Mr Raymond

2nd Cook, Mr David

Class: 336 Leeks, 2 (tops tied, not trimmed).

1st Davies, Mr John

2nd Davies, Mr John

3rd Davies, Mr John

Class: 337 One unusual vegetable excluding marrows to be judged for

1st Sitwell, Mrs Catherine

Printed at: 25/08/2014 16:09:45

Melplash Show - Prize Report

2nd Harding, Jill

Class: 338 3 of any other vegetable or variety of vegetable not mentioned

1st Davidson, Mrs R S

2nd Hartley, Miss Megan

3rd Harding, Jill

Class: 339 Collection of salad vegetables, 3 kinds, 3 of each.

1st Ball, Mr Ashley

2nd Robinson, B

Class: 340 Group Exhibit, A collection of vegetables, 4 distinct kinds, 3

1st Butler, Mr Raymond

2nd Ball, Mr Ashley

3rd Trott, Mr & Mrs

Class: 341 Collection of vegetables

1st Ball, Mr Ashley

2nd Jeans, Mr F R G

Class: 342 The crop from one seed potato to be judged for weight and q

1st Harding, Jill

Class: 343 Washingpool Top Tray Competition

1st Ball, Mr Ashley

2nd Butler, Mr Raymond

3rd Jeans, Mr F R G

Section: Herbs

Class: 350 Parsley, 6 stems in water.

1st Sitwell, Mrs Catherine

Class: 351 4 kinds of culinary herbs, two stems of each in water, (exclu

1st Skellern, Mrs Rebecca

2nd Ayers, Mr & Mrs R J

3rd Everington, MRS Joy

Class: 352 A collection of not more than 4 culinary herbs growing in sep

1st Ayers, Mr & Mrs R J

Section: Novice Section

Class: 354 Best Mens Button-Hole

1st Lockett, Mr John

Class: 355 Best Ladies Button-Hole

1st Lockett, Mr John

Class: 357 Cut flowers, a mixed vase of 5 stems or sprays.

1st Larcombe, Miss Holly

Class: 358 Vase of 3 blooms, of the same type (eg. Dahlias, Roses, Gla

1st Trott, Mr & Mrs

2nd Reynoldson, Mrs Susannah Sophia

3rd Larcombe, Miss Holly

Class: 359 Courgettes, 3 not less than 100mm or greater than 200mm.

1st Hanson, Mrs Victoria

2nd Reynoldson, Mrs Susannah Sophia

Class: 360 Runner Beans, 3 or Peas, 6. Peas and beans must be displ

1st Dare, Miss Hannah

2nd Little, Miss Terri

3rd White, Mr & Mrs J M

Class: 361 Beetroot 3 or Carrots 3, foliage trimmed to 3"

1st Hanson, Mrs Victoria

2nd Reynoldson, Mrs Susannah Sophia

3rd Trott, Mr & Mrs

Class: 362 Tomatoes, 3 medium or 6 'cherry type'.

1st Robinson, B

2nd Sitwell, Mrs Catherine

3rd Robinson, B

HOMECRAFTS

Section: Floral Art

Class: 450 Hanging by a Thread

1st Astley, Mr John

2nd Dunford, Mr D A

3rd Stantiford, MRS M

Class: 451 Far Below the Sea

1st Parfit, Mrs Denise

2nd Astley, Mr John

3rd Baker, Mrs Sue

Class: 452 Branching Out

1st Baker, Mrs Sue

2nd Dunford, Mr D A

3rd Astley, Mr John

Class: 453 Lazy Days of Summer

1st Stantiford, MRS M

2nd Davies, Mrs Alison

Class: 454 Nature's Jewels

1st Parfit, Mrs Denise

3rd Davies, Mrs Alison

Class: 455 Flower Cushion

1st Hedditch, Mrs Tina

2nd Baker, Mrs Sue

3rd Stantiford, MRS M

Class: 456 Emerald Anniversary

1st Baker, Mrs Sue

2nd Astley, Mr John

Class: 457 Box of Delights (Novice Class)

1st Seogalutze, Mrs J

2nd Allen, Perry

3rd Hughes, MRS E

Section: Childrens Floral Art

Class: 460 A Basket of Garden Flowers

1st Hughes, MRS E

2nd Burt, Miss Amelia

3rd Little, Miss Terri

Class: 461 Dish of the Day

1st Burt, Miss Amelia

2nd Little, Miss Terri

3rd Winters, Miss Diana

Class: 462 Miniature Garden

1st Winters, Miss Diana

2nd Allen, Perry

3rd Hanger, Mr Peter

Class: 463 By the Sea

1st Grant, Mrs Elizabeth

2nd Cook, Mr David

3rd Little, Miss Terri

Class: 464 A Walk in the Woods

1st Little, Miss Terri

2nd Grant, Mrs Elizabeth

3rd Stevens, Dr Susan

Section: Home Produce - Preserves

Class: 500 Jar of Strawberry Jam

1st Holman, Ms Julia

2nd Little, Mrs Christine

3rd Holland, Mrs Victoria

Class: 501 Jar of Raspberry Jam

1st Little, Mrs Christine

2nd Holman, Ms Julia

3rd Hawkins, Mrs Tracey

Class: 502 Jar of any other Fruit Jam (e.g. Quince, Medlar)

1st Hawkins, Mrs Tracey

2nd Graham, Mr Timothy

3rd Hawkins, Mrs Tracey

Class: 503 Jar of Blackcurrant Jam

1st Yarnold, Mrs Penny

2nd Little, Mrs Christine

3rd Holland, Mrs Victoria

Class: 504 Jar of Seville Orange Marmalade

1st Gregory, Mrs Jean

2nd Busk, Mrs Pauline

3rd Ludgate, MRS Cheryl

Class: 505 Jar of Relish

1st Holland, Mrs Victoria

2nd Larcombe, Miss Holly

3rd Hawkins, Mrs Tracey

Class: 506 Jar of Chutney

1st Cox, Mrs Karen

2nd Blackah, Mrs M

3rd Yarnold, Mrs Penny

Class: 507 Jar of Jelly

1st Ayers, Mr & Mrs R J

2nd Sprake, Mrs Dawn

3rd Knight, Mrs Elaine

Class: 508 Jar of Fruit Curd

1st Cox, Mrs Karen

2nd Knight, Mrs Elaine

3rd Ayers, Mr & Mrs R J

Section: Cookery Section

Class: 509 Fruit Tea Bread

1st Bailey, Mr C E

2nd Winters, Miss Diana

3rd Mayo, Ms Laura

Class: 510 Afternoon Tea, a selection of 12 mini bakes, 3 varieties, app

1st Wren, Mrs Vicki

2nd Wallbridge, Mrs Helen

3rd Mayo, Ms Laura

Class: 511 Cherry Cake

1st Wallbridge, Mrs Helen

2nd Horsington, James

3rd England, Mrs Sue

Class: 512 5 French Macarons

1st Hunt, Miss Alex

2nd Bailey, Mrs Sylvia

3rd Wren, Mrs Vicki

Class: 513 A Treacle Tart

1st Hutchings, Miss Julia

2nd Wren, Mrs Vicki

3rd Cox, Mrs Karen

Class: 514 A Decorated Chocolate Sponge Cake, to fit within a 10" squa

1st Wren, Mrs Vicki

2nd Earwicker, Hetty

3rd Hunter, Mrs Heather

Class: 515 5 pieces of Rocky Road

1st Little, Mrs Christine

2nd Mather, Miss Lucy

3rd Hawkins, Mrs Tracey

Class: 516 5 Savoury Scones

1st Seogalutze, Mrs J

2nd Little, Mrs Christine

3rd England, Mrs Sue

Class: 517 A Quiche (free standing)

1st Mayo, Ms Laura

2nd Ferrett, Mrs Nicola

3rd Hutchings, Miss Julia

Class: 518 MEN ONLY CLASS 3 Chocolate Brownies

1st Baynes, Mr Stephen

2nd Hutchings, Miss Julia

3rd Seogalutze, Mr Joe

Section: Bread

Class: 519 5 Bread Rolls

1st Bailey, Mrs Sylvia

2nd Hunt, MRS Sue

3rd Bengough, Mrs V M

Class: 520 A Loaf made in a bread maker

1st Hansen, Mr Richard

2nd Wraight, Miss Jane

3rd Turner, Mr David

Class: 521 A Wholemeal Loaf not more than 2lbs/1kg

1st Dowty, Mr Malcolm

2nd Best, Mr H N

2nd Cotterill, Robert

Class: 522 A White Loaf

1st Bengough, Mrs V M

2nd Trott, Mr & Mrs

Class: 523 An Iced Bun Round

1st Little, Mrs Christine

2nd Bailey, Mrs Sylvia

3rd Crossley, Mrs Jenny

Class: 524 Any Other Loaf (sweet or savoury)

1st Corbin, Mr Hugh

2nd Bailey, Mrs Sylvia

3rd Cotterill, Robert

Highly CommeNnodretdon, Miss Abigail

Section: Cake Decorations

Class: 525 NOVICE CLASS - Children's Birthday Cake

1st Stone, Miss Caroline

3rd Mayo, Ms Laura

Class: 526 Marzipan Modelling.

2nd Hedditch, Mrs Tina

Class: 527 Floral Sugarcraft.

1st Hedditch, Mrs Tina

Class: 528 Open Class - A Celebration Cake

1st Hedditch, Mrs Tina

2nd Griffin, Mrs Anna-Marie

Section: Wine

Class: 529 One bottle Fruit Wine.

1st Chubb, Mr E

2nd Wotherspoon, Mrs Jill

3rd Dike, Mr Frank

Class: 530 One bottle Flower Wine.

1st Chubb, Mr E

2nd Smart, Mr B

3rd Chubb, Mr E

Class: 531 One bottle Vegetable Wine.

1st Wotherspoon, Mrs Jill

2nd Wotherspoon, Mrs Jill

3rd Smart, Mr B

Class: 532 One bottle any other Wine.

1st Chubb, Mr E

2nd Chubb, Mr E

3rd Dike, Mr Frank

Class: 533 One bottle of Cordial

1st Butler, Mr Raymond

2nd Lulworth Skipper Cider

3rd Yarnold, Mrs Penny

Class: 534 One bottle of Fruit Gin, Any Size

1st Harding, Jill

2nd Butler, Mr Raymond

3rd Gregson, Commander Peter

Class: 535 One bottle of any other liquor

1st Lulworth Skipper Cider

2nd Hansen, Mr Richard

3rd Yeates, Mr Peter

Section: Co-Operative Exhibit

Class: 536 An exhibit depicting Seasons

1st Stantiford, Mrs Julia

2nd Brightwell, Mrs Alison

3rd Rundle, Mrs Lesley

Bride Valley FiSeltdaintgif oCrhda, lMlernsg Jeu Cliaup - Clubs + Organizations co-op exhibit

Section: Handicraft Section

Class: 537 A Handknitted Garment or Accessory for a baby, child or an

1st Bacchus, Mrs J

2nd England, Mrs Sue

3rd Coleman, Gillian

Class: 538 A Knitted Toy

1st Churchill, Mrs Hazel

2nd Newton, Mrs J

3rd Mackness, Mrs Rosanne

Class: 539 A Machine Sewn item

1st Bacchus, Mrs J

2nd Mackness, Mrs Rosanne

3rd Mather, Mrs Wendy

Class: 540 A Cushion

1st Taylor, Mrs Emma

2nd Bengough, Mrs V M

3rd Knight, Ms Rosalind

Class: 541 A Door Stop

1st Bailey, Mrs Sylvia

2nd Hunt, Miss Alex

3rd Sprake, Mrs Dawn

Class: 542 A length of Bunting

1st Hunter, Mrs Heather

2nd Sprake, Mrs Dawn

3rd Knight, Ms Rosalind

Class: 543 A Greetings Card using any materials

1st Bagwell, Mrs Nicola

2nd Taylor, Mrs Emma

3rd Richards, Liz

Class: 544 A gift to celebrate a Newborn Baby

1st Holmes-Studley, Mrs Christine

2nd Mather, Mrs Wendy

3rd Green, Mrs Natalie

Class: 545 A Fabric Memo Board (to be hung in marquee)

1st Hazell, Mrs Helen

2nd English, Mrs Jayne

3rd Taylor, Mrs Emma

Class: 546 Any item made by you for which there is no specific category

1st Knight, Ms Rosalind

2nd Davidson, Mrs R S

3rd Holmes-Studley, Mrs Christine

Class: 547 An embroidered picture.

1st Trevett, Mrs Margaret

2nd Vassar, Ms Michele

3rd Bacchus, Mrs J

Class: 548 Article of cross stitch.

1st Julier, Mr Barry

2nd Julier, Mr Barry

3rd Brightwell, Mrs Alison

Class: 549 An item of patchwork.

1st Knight, Ms Rosalind

2nd Harmsworth, Lady

3rd Worman, Mrs Michelle

Section: Photography

Class: 550 Colour print - "Storm"

1st English, Mrs Jayne

2nd Skellern, Mrs Rebecca

3rd Taylor, Mrs Emma

Class: 551 Colour print - "Village Life"

1st Taylor, Mrs Emma

2nd Foote, Peter

3rd Skellern, Mrs Rebecca

Class: 552 Colour print - "Waves"

1st English, Mrs Jayne

2nd Skellern, Mrs Rebecca

3rd Newton, Mrs J

Class: 553 Colour print - "Faces"

1st Skellern, Mrs Rebecca

2nd Foote, Peter

3rd Holland, Mrs Victoria

Class: 554 Colour print - "Mechanics"

1st Taylor, Mrs Emma

2nd Sprake, Mrs Dawn

3rd English, Mrs Jayne

Class: 555 Black and White print

1st Rendell, Mr & Mrs George

2nd Rendell, Mr & Mrs George

3rd Morom, Mrs Leeanna

Section: Children's Craft Classes

Class: 557 Picture of the Seaside

1st Johnson, Mrs Crystal

2nd Lewis, Mrs Margaret

3rd Holland, Mrs Victoria

Class: 558 An item made from Liquorice Allsorts, (glue, cocktail sticks, m

1st Roach, Miss Marnie

2nd Mayo, Ms Laura

3rd Allen, Perry

Class: 559 You've made it, let's see it.

1st Johnson, Mrs Crystal

2nd Tonks, Millie

3rd Snell, Miss Izzy

Class: 560 Three Decorated Fairy Cakes

1st Johnson, Mrs Crystal

2nd Hutchings, Mrs Kathryn

3rd Snell, Miss Izzy

Class: 561 Three Homemade Sweets

1st Dare, Miss Lydia

2nd Johnson, Mrs Crystal

3rd Cowburn, Mrs Rosalind

Class: 562 A Coat Hanger Mobile

1st Cowburn, Mrs Rosalind

2nd Johnson, Mrs Crystal

3rd Foote, Miss Lily

Class: 563 A Greeting Card

1st Johnson, Mrs Crystal

2nd Cowburn, Mrs Rosalind

3rd Horsington, Thomas

Class: 564 You've made it - let's see it.

1st Cowburn, Mrs Rosalind

2nd Stork, Mr Troy

3rd Brown, Miss Amelia

Class: 565 A Diorama (3D collage) in a shoe box entitled 'At Melplash S

1st Moran, Ms Alison

2nd Foote, Miss Lily

3rd Cowburn, Mrs Rosalind

Class: 567 You've made it - let's see it.

1st Wybrew, Mr Terence

2nd Bacchus, Mrs J

3rd Foote, Peter

3rd Grinter, Tara

Class: 568 Design a label for a can of food, to be displayed on an unope

1st Chantler, Master Zack

2nd Curtis, Mrs Louise

3rd Pocock, Mr Lee

Class: 569 Three Viennese Whirls

1st Ridout, Emily

2nd Foote, Peter

Class: 570 A Mobile Phone Case

1st Ridout, Emily

2nd Curtis, Mrs Louise

3rd Holland, Mrs Victoria

Section: Children's Horticulture Classes

Class: 573 A decorated hard boiled egg.

1st Cowburn, Mrs Rosalind

3rd Johnson, Mrs Crystal

3rd Johnson, Mrs Crystal

Class: 574 A Monster made from vegetable and / or fruit, nuts, foliage, f

1st Burt, Miss Amelia

2nd Bowditch, Mrs Emma

3rd Cox, Mrs Karen

3rd Moran, Ms Alison

Class: 575 Design your own Bug Hotel

1st Chantler, Master Zack

2nd Little, Miss Terri

Class: 576 Any item made from Wood (please state size on entry form)

1st Little, Miss Terri

2nd Foote, Peter

Class: 577 A Garden Gnome made using fruit and vegetables

1st Morom, Mrs Leeanna

2nd Chantler, Master Zack

3rd Foote, Peter

3rd Tait, Miss Daisy Mae

Class: 578 A Mask made using garden materials

1st Chantler, Master Zack

Class: 579 A Scarecrow

1st Grinter, Tara

2nd Chantler, Master Zack

3rd Little, Miss Terri

3rd Stubbs, Miss Natasha

Section: Art

Class: 580 An original drawing in charcoal, pencil, or ink and wash

1st Fletcher, Mr Jim

2nd Bevis, Mr Gary

3rd Tett, Mrs Jennifer

Class: 581 A Watercolour

1st Tett, Mrs Jennifer

2nd Lewis, Mrs Margaret

3rd Lewis, Mrs Margaret

Class: 582 A miniature in any medium

1st Lewis, Mrs Margaret

2nd James, Mrs Sadie

3rd Hunt, MRS Sue

Class: 583 A Landscape or Seascape in acrylic or oil

1st Fletcher, Mr Jim

2nd Granger, Colin

3rd Harvey-Tkachuk, Mrs Pippa

Class: 584 A Portrait in any medium

1st Oldfield, Mrs Jenny

2nd Granger, Colin

3rd West, Mrs Frances

Class: 585 A Painting of an animal in any medium

1st Bates, Ms Elizabeth

2nd Lewis, Mrs Margaret

3rd Bates, Ms Elizabeth

Section: Woodcraft

Class: 590 An article of your choice (Adult)

1st Julier, Mr Barry

2nd Wheeler, Mr Peter

3rd Ffooks, Mr Roger

Class: 592 Marquetry

1st McLachlan, Mr Keith

2nd McLachlan, Mr Keith

3rd McLachlan, Mr Keith

Class: 593 Hand carved article

1st Wheeler, Mr Peter

2nd Wheeler, Mr Peter

3rd Lockett, Mr John

Class: 594 Turned article

1st Wheeler, Mr Peter

2nd Ball, Mr Trevor

3rd Ball, Mr Trevor

CIDER

Section: Cider

Class: 595 One bottle Farmhouse Cider - Dry (1000 - 1008 s.g.)

1st Lulworth Skipper Cider

2nd Marshwood Vale Cider

3rd Lulworth Skipper Cider

1st Marshwood Vale Cider

2nd Dorset Nectar

3rd Lulworth Skipper Cider

1st Marshwood Vale Cider

2nd Marshwood Vale Cider

3rd Harris, Mr Charlie

HORSES

Section: Ridden Hunters

Class: 1 Local Hunter

1st White, Mr Ben Bannvalley Dancer, Rider: Mrs V White

2nd Tucker, Miss Ellen BUTLER, Rider: Heidi Couch.

3rd Freeman, Miss Rachel PATRICKSWELL BOBCAT, Rider: Rachel Freeman

4th Wren, Miss Rebecca Kilcandra Boy, Rider: Rebecca Wren

5th Rabbetts, Mr Chris NIGHT WHISPER, Rider: Mrs Victoria White

Class: 2 Lightweight Hunter

1st Schwarz, Mrs M TOPTHORN, Rider: Jane Cooper

2nd Carr, Miss Jenny FORTY FIVE, Rider: Jenny Carr

3rd Wren, Miss Rebecca Kilcandra Boy, Rider: Rebecca Wren

4th Faunbank Stables BARNY RUBBLE, Rider: Mis Anna Alderson

Class: 3 Middleweight / Heavyweight Hunter

1st Nichols, Ms Renee ENCOURAGE, Rider: Renee Nichols

2nd Crumpler, Miss D FRECKLETON MONTIVETA, Rider: Miss Jane

Cooper

3rd Freeman, Miss Rachel PATRICKSWELL BOBCAT, Rider: Ruth Basket

4th Faunbank Stables SHERE KHAN, Rider: Miss Kiri Tucker

Class: 4 SMALL SHOW HUNTER - HORSE OF THE YEAR SHOW QU

1st Watts, Julia MOYGLASS BALLY DANCER

2nd Lawes, Mrs Vanessa DUN TO ORDER

Class: 5 Ladies Hunter

1st Crumpler, Miss D FRECKLETON MONTIVETA, Rider: Miss Jane

Cooper

2nd Schwarz, Mrs M TOPTHORN, Rider: Jane Cooper

3rd Ebdon, Mr & Mrs C & J SILVER ACCORDIAN, Rider: Jacqui Ebdon

4th Brake, Mrs Sue Ellen MILWAUKEE, Rider: Miss Kirsty Evans

Section: Working Hunter

Class: 7 Cuddy Working Hunter - Horse of the Year Show Qualifier

1st Roberts, Miss Southerly TINX

2nd Horse Heaven Saddlery THE MAIN CHANCE

3rd Haywood, Mrs Rebecca ALBECYN CHARLIE BOY

4th Cooke, Miss Libby MOUSA KOUSA

5th Lawes, Mrs Vanessa TOMMY GUN

CATTLE

Section: Holstein

Class: 90 Female calf under six months of age

1st Herrod, Messrs RM & HJ Herrod WEYCROFT BRADNICK KITTY

Class: 91 Heifer over 6 months of age, not having calved

1st Hayball & Son, Messrs B&M BEIRUT LOUISE

Class: 92 Heifer, after having first calf

1st Herrod, Messrs RM & HJ Herrod WEYCROFT FEVER CASSY

2nd Hayball & Son, Messrs B&M ATTSUM BEIRUT DENISE

Class: 93 Cow after having second or subsequent calvings

1st Herrod, Messrs RM & HJ Herrod LOFORD ROSS GLORIA

Class: 94 Pair of animals, having been entered in the above classes.

1st Herrod, Messrs RM & HJ Herrod PAIR

2nd Hayball & Son, Messrs B&M ATTSUM BEIRUT DENISE

Section: Any other Dairy Breed

Class: 95 Female calf under six months of age

1st Dowding, Miss Josie JOSIE'S PRIDE HONEYCOMBE

Class: 96 Heifer, not calved

1st Dowding, Miss Josie COOMBER EXCITATION MARGARTHE

Class: 97 Heifer, after having first calf

1st Dowding, Miss Josie STOUR VALLEY FOX ANNA

Class: 99 Pair of animals, having been entered in the above class

2nd Dowding, Miss Josie JOSIE'S PRIDE HONEYCOMBE

Section: Aberdeen Angus

Class: 100 Cow or Heifer born before 1st January 2013

Printed at: 25/08/2014 16:09:45

Melplash Show - Prize Report

1st Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON EBLACKIE

2nd Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON TIBBIE

Class: 101 Heifer born on or after 1st January 2013

1st Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON EBLACKIE

2nd Edmunds, Mr Andrew COSMORE MISS BRAMBLE

Class: 102 Bull born before 1st January 2013

1st Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTIN ENDEAVOUR

Class: 104 Best Pair

1st Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON ABERDEEN ANGUS PAIR

2nd Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON ABERDEEN ANGUS PAIR

Section: Any Other Beef Breed

Class: 105 Cow or Heifer, born before 1st January 2012

1st White, Mr & Mrs A. BALBITHAN FAITH

2nd Joyce, Mr Robin DONCOMBE DELLONA

3rd Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON FUN AND FROLICS

Class: 106 Heifer born on or after 1st January 2012 in-calf or calf at foo

1st White, Mr & Mrs A. BALBITHAN HERSLEYS

2nd Edmunds, Mr R J PANBURY NERYS MAY

3rd Hollier, Mr S LONG ASH ZAZZLER

Class: 107 Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2013

1st White, Mr & Mrs A. BALBITHAN IONA

2nd Bartlett, Mr T W G SHILVINGTON INDIE

3rd Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON INKYDINKIE

Class: 108 Bull, any age

1st White, Mr & Mrs A. BALBITHAN INKLERBERRY

2nd Joyce, Mr Robin FIVEWAYS ICEMAN

3rd Hollier, Mr S LONG ASH ZERO

Class: 109 The Best Pair.

1st White, Mr & Mrs A. BALBITHAN HERSLEYS

2nd Hollier, Mr S SPECKLE PARKS

3rd Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON LIMOUSIN PAIR

Section: Dexter Cattle

Class: 110 Heifer under 16 months of age

1st Buryhill Dexters Buryhill Amy Louise

2nd Buryhill Dexters BURYHILL FRANCINE

3rd Buryhill Dexters BURYHILL AIOFE

Class: 111 Heifer, 16 months and over

1st Rendall, W G Attwell & T S WITHYBROOK SUGAR

2nd Sealey, Mrs Cindy FURLONG HANNAH

3rd Buryhill Dexters BURYHILL TULLISA

Class: 112 Cow dry

1st Sealey, Mrs Cindy FURLONG BLOSSOM

2nd Buryhill Dexters BURYHILL MIRANDA

3rd N & S Glover NIDDONS NIKITA

Class: 113 Bull under 30 months of age

1st Rendall, W G Attwell & T S WITHYBROOK SPITFIRE

2nd Buryhill Dexters BURYHILL MAXIMUS

3rd Hammett, Mr D ROSELAND JUNEY WITH CALF

Class: 114 Bull 30 months of age and over

1st Buryhill Dexters BURYHILL LITTLE JACK

Class: 115 Cow in Milk

1st Bradbury, Mrs Caroline PUDDLEBRIDGE PRIMROSE + CALF

2nd Buryhill Dexters KNIGHTSWAY GRACE

3rd Buryhill Dexters BURYHILL MAISIE ROSE

Class: 116 Pair of Animals

1st Sealey, Mrs Cindy PAIR

2nd Buryhill Dexters Buryhill Amy Louise

3rd Davis, Mr C PAIR

Section: Hereford

Class: 117 Cow or Heifer born before 1st January 2013

1st Prettejohn & Kerslake, Mr & Ms Keith & Angela NICHOLASHAYNE 1 KITE (P) AI ET

2nd Mitchell, Messrs R A & V A LANSCOMBE 1 NUTMEG

3rd Bigwood, Miss Katherine BIGWOOD DIME

Class: 118 Heifer born on or after 1st January 2013

1st Mitchell, Messrs R A & V A LANSCOMBE 1 PIXIE

2nd Prettejohn & Kerslake, Mr & Ms Keith & Angela NICHOLASHAYNE 1 JULIA (P) AI

3rd Bigwood, Mr Graham BIGWOOD FLORIN

Class: 119 Hereford Bull born before 1st January 2013

1st Prettejohn & Kerslake, Mr & Ms Keith & Angela LANSCOMBE 1 OLIVER

2nd Forsey, Mr James LANSCOMBE MERLIN

Class: 120 Hereford Bull born on or after 1st January 2013

1st Mitchell, Messrs R A & V A LANSCOMBE 1 PRINCE

2nd Mitchell, Messrs R A & V A LANSCOMBE 1 PHENOMENAL

3rd Bigwood, Mr Graham BIGWOOD BUCK

Class: 121 Best Pair

1st Prettejohn & Kerslake, Mr & Ms Keith & Angela LANSCOMBE 1 OLIVER

2nd Mitchell, Messrs R A & V A PAIR

3rd Bigwood, Mr Graham PAIR - HEREFORD

Section: Rare & Minority Breed

Class: 122 Cow or Heifer

1st P M & D S Ford SHERBERTON WILLOW 3RD

2nd Hollier, Mr S LONG ASH JAHOLA & CALF

3rd Gordge, Miss Charlotte EDALE NEA

Class: 124 Cow or Heifer under 3 years of age

1st P M & D S Ford SHERBERTON WANDA 6TH

2nd Glover, Mr Will WARNS MELANIE

3rd Glover, Mr Will WARNS MAISIE

Class: 125 Bull

1st P M & D S Ford NORDEN WILLOW BENEDICT

2nd Hollier, Mr S LONG ASH NUGGET

Class: 126 The Best Pair

1st P M & D S Ford SHERBERTON WANDA 6TH

2nd Hollier, Mr S LONG ASH PAIR

3rd Glover, Mr Will PAIR

Section: Red Ruby Devon Cattle

Class: 127 Cow or Heifer born before 1st January 2013

1st Hutchings, Mr C J ELSTEAD DAISY

2nd Jones & Sons, Messrs R L RICHMOND WOODBINE 5TH

Class: 128 Heifer born on or after 1st January 2013

1st Jones & Sons, Messrs R L RICHMOND WOODBINE 6TH

Class: 129 Bull any age

1st Hutchings, Mr C J KINGSBROMPTON FITZROY

Class: 130 The Best Pair

1st Hutchings, Mr C J DEVON PAIR

2nd Jones & Sons, Messrs R L PAIR

Section: Young Cattle Handler

Class: 131 Young Dairy Cattle Handler

1st Dowding, Miss Josie COOMBER EXCITATION MARGARTHE

2nd Hayball & Son, Messrs B&M BEIRUT LOUISE

Class: 132 Young Beef Cattle Handler

1st Glover, Mr Will PAIR

2nd White, Mr & Mrs A. BALBITHAN IMPERIAL

3rd Mitchell, Messrs R A & V A TOM MITCHELL - 10 YEARS OLD

SHEEP

Section: Dorset Horn & Poll Dorset

Class: 150 Registered Dorset Horn/Poll Dorset Ram

1st Mr C & E Hall

2nd Wernham & Son, Mr B A

3rd Wernham & Son, Mr B A

Class: 151 One Registered Dorset Horn/Poll Dorset Shearling Ewe

1st Wernham & Son, Mr B A

2nd Tucker & Jesse, Messrs

3rd Mr C & E Hall

Class: 152 One Registered Dorset Horn/Poll Dorset Chilver Lamb

1st Wernham & Son, Mr B A

2nd Tucker & Jesse, Messrs

3rd Elsworth, Ms Sue

Class: 153 Three Registered Dorset Horn/Poll Dorset Ewes

1st Grabham, Mr Sam

Class: 154 Two Dorset Horn/Poll Dorset Ewes, of any age. This is a loc

1st Bagwell, Mr Matthew

2nd Wilkins, Mr & Mrs David

3rd Grabham, Mr Sam

Class: 155 Two Dorset Horn/Poll Dorset Chilver Lambs

1st Wybrew, Mr Terence

2nd W E Yeates & Son

3rd Bagwell, Mr Matthew

Class: 156 A Group of Three

1st Mr C & E Hall

2nd Wernham & Son, Mr B A

Section: Dorset Down

Class: 157 Ram of any age

1st Wilkins, Mr & Mrs David

2nd Wilkins, Mr & Mrs David

3rd Hepburn, Mr James

Class: 158 Ram Lamb

1st Legg, Mr James

2nd Wilkins, Mr & Mrs David

3rd Wilkins, Mr & Mrs David

Class: 159 One Ewe of any age, having suckled a lamb in 2014

1st Hext, Mrs Leigh

2nd Hepburn, Mr James

3rd Best Farm Services

Class: 160 Shearling Ewe

1st Hext, Mrs Leigh

2nd Hext, Mrs Leigh

3rd Hepburn, Mr James

Class: 161 Ewe Lamb

1st Hepburn, Mr James

2nd Hext, Mrs Leigh

3rd Legg, Mr James

Class: 162 A Group of Three to be drawn from the exisiting pens

1st Legg, Mr James

2nd Hext, Mrs Leigh

3rd Hepburn, Mr James

Section: Any Pure Continental Breed

Class: 163 Ram of any age

1st Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC

2nd Mills, Mr B

3rd Carter, Mr A J

Class: 164 Ram Lamb

1st Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC

2nd Mills, Mr B

3rd Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC

Class: 165 One Ewe, of any age, having suckled a lamb

1st Carter, Mr A J

Class: 166 Shearling Ewe

1st Mills, Mr B

2nd Carter, Mr A J

Class: 167 Ewe Lamb

1st Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC

2nd Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC

3rd Mills, Mr B

Class: 168 A Group of Three

1st Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC

2nd Mills, Mr B

Section: Any Pure Native Downland/Lowland Breed

Class: 169 Ram of any age

1st Stamp, S & R

2nd Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC

3rd Eggardon Natural Foods Ltd

Class: 170 Ram Lamb

1st Derryman, Mr H C

2nd Derryman, Mr H C

3rd Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC

4th Stamp, S & R

Class: 171 Ewe of any age

1st Gibbins, Mr Brian

2nd Eggardon Natural Foods Ltd

Class: 173 Ewe Lamb

1st Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC

2nd Derryman, Mr H C

3rd Derryman, Mr H C

Class: 174 A Group of Three

1st Derryman, Mr H C

2nd Beckley & Mr AL Brown, Mrs GC

3rd Stamp, S & R

Section: Texel

Class: 175 Registered Texel Ram, any age.

1st Hole, Miss Annabel

2nd Andrews, Mrs Fiona

3rd Andrews, Mrs Fiona

Class: 176 Registered Texel Ram Lamb

1st Light, Mr Michael

2nd Carter, Mr A J

3rd Andrews, Mrs Fiona

Class: 177 One Registered Texel Ewe

1st Andrews, Mrs Fiona

2nd Andrews, Mrs Fiona

3rd Hole, Miss Annabel

Class: 178 One Registered Texel Shearling Ewe

1st Andrews, Mrs Fiona

2nd Carter, Mr A J

3rd Light, Mr Michael

Class: 179 One Registered Texel Ewe Lamb

1st Andrews, Mrs Fiona

2nd Andrews, Mrs Fiona

3rd Andrews, Mrs Fiona

Class: 180 A Group of Three

1st Andrews, Mrs Fiona

2nd Carter, Mr A J

3rd Light, Mr Michael

Section: Jacob

Class: 181 Jacob Ram of any age

1st Biggs, D J & M M

Class: 182 Jacob Ram Lamb

1st Biggs, D J & M M

2nd Milner, Mr & Mrs J & A

3rd Biggs, D J & M M

Class: 183 Jacob Ewe

1st Milner, Mr & Mrs J & A

2nd Biggs, D J & M M

Class: 184 One Jacob Shearling Ewe

1st Biggs, D J & M M

2nd Milner, Mr & Mrs J & A

3rd Gamblin, Miss J A

Class: 185 One Jacob Ewe Lamb

1st Milner, Mr & Mrs J & A

2nd Biggs, D J & M M

3rd Milner, Mr & Mrs J & A

Class: 186 A Group of Three

1st Biggs, D J & M M

2nd Milner, Mr & Mrs J & A

Section: Greyface Dartmoor

Class: 187 Ram of any age

1st Gatrill, Rachel

2nd James, Mrs Sadie

3rd James, Mrs Sadie

4th James, Mrs Sadie

1st James, Mrs Sadie

2nd Nugent, Miss Christine

3rd James, Mrs Sadie

4th Pratt, Miss Valerie

1st Pratt, Miss Valerie

2nd James, Mrs Sadie

3rd Gatrill, Rachel

4th Delve, Mr D C

1st Nugent, Miss Christine

2nd James, Mrs Sadie

3rd Gatrill, Rachel

4th James, Mrs Sadie

Class: 191 Group of Three to be drawn from the existing pens (both sex

1st Pratt, Miss Valerie

2nd Gatrill, Rachel

3rd James, Mrs Sadie

Section: Rare Breeds

Class: 192 Ram, of any age

1st Stacey, Mr Chris

2nd Stacey, Mr Chris

3rd Gamblin, Miss J A

Class: 193 Ram Lamb

1st Stacey, Mr Chris

2nd Stacey, Mr Chris

Class: 194 Ewe of any age

1st Stacey, Mr Chris

2nd Stacey, Mr Chris

3rd Gamblin, Miss J A

Class: 195 Ewe Lamb, born 2014

1st Stacey, Mr Chris

2nd Gamblin, Miss J A

3rd Stacey, Mr Chris

Class: 196 Group of Three

1st Stacey, Mr Chris

2nd Gamblin, Miss J A

3rd Stacey, Mr Chris

Section: Primitive Breeds

Class: 197 Ram, of any age

1st Stacey, Mr Chris

2nd Street, Mr Keith

3rd Bulmer, Mrs Carole

Class: 198 Ram Lamb

1st Street, Mr Keith

2nd Williams, Mrs

3rd Eggardon Natural Foods Ltd

Class: 199 Ewe of any age

1st Williams, Miss Lisa

2nd Harmer, Mrs K

3rd Stacey, Mr Chris

Class: 200 Ewe Lamb born 2014

1st Street, Mr Keith

2nd Harmer, Mrs K

3rd Bulmer, Mrs Carole

Class: 201 A Group of Three

1st Street, Mr Keith

2nd Williams, Miss Lisa

3rd Stacey, Mr Chris

Section: Portland

Class: 202 Ram any age

1st Jones, Mr & Mrs N R

3rd Stover, Mr & Mrs D

Class: 203 Ewe - two years and over having lambed in 2014

1st Johnston, Mr M C

Class: 204 Shearling Ewe

1st Johnston, Mr M C

2nd Jones, Mr & Mrs N R

Class: 205 Ram Lamb

1st Jones, Mr & Mrs N R

3rd Johnston, Mr M C

Class: 206 Ewe Lamb

1st Mackenzie, Dr Fiona

2nd Stover, Mr & Mrs D

3rd Stover, Mr & Mrs D

Class: 207 Group of Three

1st Jones, Mr & Mrs N R

2nd Stover, Mr & Mrs D

Section: Crossbreed Ewes and Lambs

Class: 208 Two Crossbreed Ewes

1st Churchill, Mr & Mrs D J & J E

2nd Marsh, Mr T K

3rd Lyons, Mr R

Class: 209 Two Crossbreed Ewe Lambs

1st W E Yeates & Son

2nd Lyons, Mr R

3rd Churchill, Mr & Mrs D J & J E

Section: Young Sheep Handler

Class: 210A Handler, aged 3-8 years old on the day of the Show

1st Stamp, S & R

2nd Andrews, Mrs Fiona

3rd Hext, Mrs Leigh

Class: 210B Handler, aged 9-14 years old on the day of the Show.

1st Hext, Mrs Leigh

2nd Edmunds, Miss Hannah

3rd Hext, Mrs Leigh

Section: Live Pairs Prior to Show Day

Class: 211 Two lambs born in 2014 (Lightweight) - Continental Sired

1st Churchill, Mr & Mrs D J & J E

Class: 212 Two lambs born in 2014 (Heavyweight) - Continental Sired

1st Churchill, Mr & Mrs D J & J E

2nd Churchill, Mr & Mrs D J & J E

Class: 213 Two Lambs born in 2014 (Lightweight) - Native Sired

3rd Langdon Farms

Class: 214 Two Lambs born in 2014 (Heavyweight) - Native Sired

1st Rearden, Mrs J E

2nd Rearden, Mrs J E

Section: Carcases

Class: 217 Best Pair of Lamb Carcases - Native Sired (Lightweight unde

1st Langdon Farms

2nd Rearden, Mrs J E

3rd Rearden, Mrs J E

Class: 218 Best Pair of Lamb Carcases - Native Sired (Heavyweight, ov

1st Rearden, Mrs J E

2nd Rearden, Mrs J E

3rd Rearden, Mrs J E

PIGS

Section: Pig Classes

Class: 260 Boars under 12 months

1st Hobbs, Mr D BICKHAM PETERBILT

2nd Loveless, Miss Hayley PORTBREDY KING DAVID

Class: 263 Sow Class - Traditional breed (to have had at least one litter

1st Darvill, Mrs Peggy TOLLER SHAMROCK

2nd Case, Mr & Mrs A LONGASH MARY

3rd Smith, Mr Mike COSSCOOMBE PRIMROSE 2

Class: 264 Gilt Class - Modern (born 1st July - 31st December 2013).

1st Hobbs, Mr D BICKHAM ANNA

Class: 265 Gilt Class - Traditional (born 1st July - 31st December 2013)

1st Darvill, Mrs Peggy TOLLER DAHLIA

2nd Clark, Mr Peter POPPINS GOLDEN HARVEST

3rd Smith, Mr Mike COSSCOOMBE PRINCESS 4

Class: 266 Gilt Class - Modern (born in 2014).

1st Loveless, Miss Hayley PORTBREDY HOURI

2nd Hobbs, Mr D BICKHAM PRECIOUS

3rd Loveless, Miss Hayley PORTBREDY HOURI

Class: 267 Gilt Class - Traditional (born in 2014).

1st Darvill, Mrs Peggy TOLLER DAHLIA

2nd Case, Mr & Mrs A LONGASH LADY 66

Class: 268 2 Pork Pigs (any breed)

1st Loveless, Miss Hayley

2nd Loveless, Miss Hayley

GOATS

Section: All Goat Classes

Class: 275 British Saanen & Saanen Milker

1st Webster, Mrs W COSSIN CHAI

2nd Calcraft & Mrs V Day, Mr R F LEATLAND HEIDI

3rd Summers, Mrs S R WILLOBROOK WILLOW

4th Calcraft & Mrs V Day, Mr R F LEATLAND RIBBON

5th Davies, Mrs D NORBARTON FOLLY

6th Summers, Mrs S R WILLOWBROOK XELLA

Class: 276 British Toggenburg and Toggenburg Milker

1st Calcraft & Mrs V Day, Mr R F LEATLAND LEAF

2nd Vickery, Mr R J TRELETH DALA

3rd Griffin-Marlow, Mrs E QUESTANT FIFFI

4th Owen, Mrs Sharon NIGHTSHAZE LUPIN

5th Baverstock, Miss CM CORNPITTS LOTUS

6th Griffin-Marlow, Mrs E QUESTANT DAISY FAIRY

Class: 278 Golden Guernsey or British Guernsey Milker

1st Dunnill, Mrs Charlotte MAYCOTTAGE HONEYBEE

2nd Hearne, Kirsty EDGEWOOD DAZZLE

3rd Hearne, Kirsty EDGEWOOD CORAL

Class: 279 Anglo Nubian Milker

1st Connor, Mrs E ROUNDSWLL DIAMANTE

Class: 280 Any other variety Milker that has borne a kid any age entered

1st Calcraft & Mrs V Day, Mr R F LEATLAND SONYA

2nd Davies, Mrs D NORBARTON JUBILEE ROSE

Class: 282 British Saanen or Saanen Goatling

1st Aats ARDROSS CLEOPATRA

2nd Webster, Mrs W COSSIN CHELLY

3rd Webster, Mrs W COSSIN CHYNA

4th Owen, Mrs Sharon NIGHTSHAZE MINX

5th Aats ARDROSS CLARA

Class: 283 British Toggenburg or Toggenburg Goatling

1st Vickery, Mr R J TRELETH DOMINO

2nd Griffin-Marlow, Mrs E QUESTANT KLARA

3rd Griffin-Marlow, Mrs E QUESTANT ROZANA

4th Baverstock, Miss CM CORNPITTS LILLYPINK

5th Summers, Mrs S R TEILOS ANJA

Class: 284 British Alpine Goatling

1st Norman, Miss Rachel WILOWRIVER SASSEFRICA

Class: 285 Golden Guernsey or British Guernsey Goatling

1st Norman, Miss Rachel WILOWRIVER SALIX

Class: 286 Anglo Nubian Goatling

1st Connor, Mrs E ROUNDSWELL EBONY

2nd Connor, Mrs E ROUNDSWELL ELLIE

3rd Aats ARDROSS CLARRISSA

4th Bhamra-Griffiths, Mrs Celina KLIMOVA INCA

Class: 287 Any other variety Goatling

1st Davies, Mrs D NORBARTON IVY

2nd Norman, Miss Rachel WILOWRIVER SNOWWHITE

3rd Norman, Miss Rachel APHRODITE SHABELLE

Class: 288 British Saanen or Saanen Kid

1st Power, Mrs Joanne TIMYON MINISUSIE

2nd Aats ARDROSS DLOVELY

3rd Summers, Mrs S R WILLOWBROOK ZINNIA

4th Calcraft & Mrs V Day, Mr R F LEATLAND SPIDER

5th Aats ARDROSS DLYONESS

6th Calcraft & Mrs V Day, Mr R F LEATLAND MOTH

Class: 289 British Toggenburg or Toggenburg Kid

1st Baverstock, Miss CM CORNPITTS SUZUKI

2nd Owen, Mrs Sharon NIGHTSHAZE LILLIE

3rd Calcraft & Mrs V Day, Mr R F LEATLAND LOTTIE

4th Calcraft & Mrs V Day, Mr R F LEATLAND ISMINI

5th Griffin-Marlow, Mrs E QUESTANT FAYE

6th Griffin-Marlow, Mrs E QUESTANT FIDGET

Class: 290 British Alpine Kid

1st Davies, Mrs D NORBARTON APRILROSE

Class: 292 Anglo Nubian Kid

1st Summers, Mrs S R WILLOWBROOK ZEEZEE

2nd Bhamra-Griffiths, Mrs Celina OCEAN LOTTIE

3rd Bhamra-Griffiths, Mrs Celina OCEAN CLEMENTINE

4th Bhamra-Griffiths, Mrs Celina OCEAN AMBER

Class: 293 Any other variety Kid

1st Baverstock, Miss CM CORNPITTS LYONA

2nd Aats ARDROSS DLICIOUS

Class: 294 Milker and Female Progeny.

1st Webster, Mrs W COSSIN CHAI/COSSIN CHELLY

2nd Davies, Mrs D NORBARTON JUBILEE ROSE

3rd Baverstock, Miss CM CORNPITTS LOTUS & CORNPITTS SUZUKI

4th Dunnill, Mrs Charlotte MAYCOTTAGE HONEYBEE

FARM PRODUCE

Section: Eggs

Class: 620 Four new laid Hens' Eggs (white).

1st Wills, Miss Daniella

2nd Turner, Mr David

Class: 621 Four new laid Hens' Eggs (brown).

1st English, Mrs Jayne

2nd Wills, Miss Daniella

3rd Bailey, Mr C E

Class: 622 Four new laid Hens' Eggs (Any other colour)

1st Wotherspoon, Mrs Jill

2nd Wills, Miss Daniella

3rd Turner, Mr David

Class: 623 Contents of one Hens' Egg

2nd Wills, Miss Daniella

3rd Holland, Mrs Victoria

Class: 624 Four Ducks' Eggs.

1st Wotherspoon, Mrs Jill

2nd Turner, Mr David

3rd Wills, Miss Daniella

Class: 625 Four Bantams' Eggs

1st Sitwell, Mrs Catherine

2nd Turner, Mr David

3rd Yeates, Mr Peter

Class: 626 Four Eggs, any other breed (Turkey, Guinea Fowl etc).

1st Turner, Mr David

2nd Wotherspoon, Mrs Jill

3rd Wills, Miss Daniella

Class: 627 Best Caption photograph featuring poultry, Prints to be sized

1st James, Mrs Sadie

2nd Sprake, Mrs Dawn

3rd Wills, Miss Daniella

Section: Farm Produce

Class: 601 6kgs of conventional Silage

1st Frampton, Mr Tim

2nd Buckland, Mr & Mrs M B

3rd Samways, William

Class: 602 Four stalks of Maize.

1st Bailey, Mr C E

2nd Bailey, Mr C E

3rd Frampton, Mr Tim

Class: 603 Four cobs of Maize.

1st Bailey, Mr C E

2nd Vincent, Mr Rob

3rd Symes, Mr & Mrs S & J

Class: 604 2 kgs of 2014 Barley Straw

1st Symes, Mr & Mrs S & J

2nd Frampton, Mr Tim

3rd Groves, Mr Kevin

Class: 605 2kgs of 2014 Wheat Straw.

1st Bailey, Mr C E

2nd Symes, Mr & Mrs S & J

3rd Samways, William

Class: 606 2kgs of 2014 Seed Hay.

1st Sprake, Mrs Dawn

2nd Symes, Mr & Mrs S & J

3rd Horsington, James

Class: 607 2kgs of 2014 Meadow Hay.

1st Allard, Mr Clive

2nd Goringe, Lauren

3rd Samways, William

Class: 608 Wheat (feed).

1st Sprake, Mrs Dawn

2nd Samways, William

3rd Vincent, Mr Rob

Class: 609 Wheat (potential milling).

1st Sprake, Mrs Dawn

Class: 610 Barley (feed).

1st Vincent, Mr Rob

2nd Horsington, James

3rd Symes, Mr & Mrs S & J

Class: 611 Barley (potential malting).

1st Horsington, James

2nd Groves, Mr Kevin

Section: Fleeces

Class: 612 The Best Long Wool Fleece (shown rolled).

1st Light, Mr Michael

2nd Ayers, Mr & Mrs R J

3rd Mackenzie, Dr Fiona

Class: 613 The Best Short Wool Fleece (shown rolled).

1st Jones, Mr & Mrs N R

2nd Jones, Mr & Mrs N R

3rd Jones, Mr & Mrs N R

Class: 614 The Best Coloured Wool Fleece (shown rolled).

1st Mackenzie, Dr Fiona

2nd Yeates, Mr Peter

3rd Light, Mr Michael

 

To see our picture gallery of the Melplash Show click here.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree